English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
endosteum [correct]; medullary membrane [correct]
DEF: A layer of cells lining the inner surface of bone in the central medullary cavity.
OBS: endosteum: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.038: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
endoste [correct, masculine noun]; membrane médullaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membrane mince recouvrant la paroi [interne] de la cavité médullaire d’un os.
OBS: endoste : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.038 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
endostio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Membrana fina de tejido conectivo que tapiza la superficie de la cavidad medular del hueso.