English (Non-Lethal Weapons)
foam rubber bullet [correct]
CONT: This proposal provides that a foam rubber bullet be launched by a mortar-type device. The bullet is to be detonated in the air to send an acoustic signal which can actuate the presently used MILES (Multiple Integrated Laser Engagement System) sensors carried by the personnel and equipment within the target area.
French (Armes non meurtrières)
balle en caoutchouc mousse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une balle en caoutchouc mousse disposant d’une énergie cinétique de 200 joules à 2, 5 m.