English (Small Arms)
partition bullet [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Bullet in which the jacket is divided into two chambers, each containing a lead core. It is so designed to control its expansion. The front core expands to transmit energy and the rear core holds together to maintain maximum possible mass for penetration.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
balle à cloison médiane [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Balle ayant un blindage divisé en deux cavités, chacune contenant un noyau de plomb. Elle est conçue ainsi pour contrôler son expansion. Le noyau avant se dilate pour transmettre l'énergie et le noyau arrière garde sa forme pour maintenir la pesanteur maximale possible pour la pénétration.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.