English (Biological Sciences)
energy barrier [correct]
DEF: Difference between the ground state energy of the activated complex of a reaction and the sum of the ground state energies of the reactants.
CONT: An activated complex is an unstable, high-energy transition state in a chemical reaction, intermediate between the products and the reactants. Its energy is at the top of the energy barrier that separates the reactants and products of a reaction, or a particular step in a reaction. The reaction will proceed to products when at least this much energy (the activation energy) is supplied.
French (Sciences biologiques)
barrière d’énergie [correct, feminine noun]; barrière énergétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les enzymes augmentent la vitesse des réactions parce qu’elles abaissent les barrières d’énergie. Même lorsqu’une réaction est thermodynamiquement possible, c’est-à-dire quand les produits de la réaction ont une énergie libre inférieure à celle des réactifs, il peut exister un état intermédiaire d’énergie libre supérieure à celle des réactifs; l’enzyme tend à "aplanir cette bosse" du chemin réactionnel.