English (Atomic Physics)
tunneling current [correct]
CONT: In the STM [scanning tunneling microscope] the "aperture" is a tiny tungsten probe, its tip ground so fine that it may consist of only a single atom and measure just .2 nanometer in width. Piezoelectric controls maneuver the tip to within a nanometer or two of the surface of a conducting specimen so close that the electron clouds of the atom at the probe tip and of the nearest atom of the specimen overlap. When a small voltage is applied to the tip, electrons "tunnel" across the gap, generating a minuscule tunneling current. The strength of the current is exquisitely sensitive to the width of the gap; typically it decreases by a factor of 10 each time the gap is widened by .1 nanometer -half the diameter of an atom.
French (Physique atomique)
courant tunnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] courant généré par des électrons qui normalement n’auraient pas assez d’énergie pour circuler.
OBS: Dans le cas de la microscopie à effet tunnel, les électrons ne devraient pas circuler entre le stylet et la surface. En pratique certains d’entre eux peuvent le faire, générant un courant.
OBS: Le terme tunnel est utilisé par analogie avec les tunnels classiques. Un tunnel permet à une automobile de traverser une montagne sans effort. Ici, l'électron n’ a pas besoin de remonter la barrière d’énergie entre la pointe et la surface pour passer de l'une à l'autre.
Spanish (Física atómica)
corriente túnel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La corriente túnel es una función que varía de modo exponencial con la distancia. Esta dependencia exponencial hace que la técnica STM [microscopía de efecto túnel] tenga una alta sensibilidad, pudiéndose obtener imágenes con resoluciones de sub-angstrom.