English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Electrical Engineering)
tunnelling [correct]; tunneling [correct]
DEF: Penetration of a potential barrier by electrons whose energy (by classical reasoning) is insufficient to overcome the height of the barrier.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Électrotechnique)
pénétration par effet tunnel [correct, feminine noun]; transmission tunnel [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: effet tunnel : traversée d’une barrière de potentiel par une particule dont l'énergie est inférieure à celle de la crête de Gamow.