English (Atomic Physics)
weak nuclear interaction [correct]
CONT: Quarks are fundamental particles that carry fractional electric charge and are strongly interacting. They also have a quantum number called "colour". ... Weak nuclear interactions ... are experienced by both quarks and leptons. The weak interaction is currently believed to be a manifestation of the electroweak interaction. Weak interactions are responsible for beta decay, and it is only by weak interactions that neutrinos can be located.
French (Physique atomique)
interaction nucléaire faible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans l'état actuel de nos connaissances, il existe dans la nature quatre types d’interaction [...] À l'échelle nucléaire et dans le domaine d’énergie qui intéresse la physique des réacteurs nucléaires, trois des quatre interactions sont concernées : interaction électromagnétique(émission de photons), nucléaire faible(radioactivité bêta), nucléaire forte.