English (Scientific Instruments; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiation Protection)
proportional counter tube [correct]; proportional counter [correct]
CONT: Over a certain range of voltage the size of the pulse is proportional to the amount of energy deposited by the original particle or photon and so this [ion chamber] system is known as a proportional counter.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique radiologique et applications; Radioprotection)
compteur proportionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un compteur proportionnel, on mesure les rayonnements peu pénétrants [...] Ces électrons bêta, ou les photoélectrons créés, perdent la totalité de leur énergie dans le gaz de l'enceinte. Le nombre de paires d’ions formées par un seul rayon est proportionnel à l'énergie de ce rayon.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Protección contra la radiación)
contador proporcional [masculine noun]