English (Energy Transformation; Biomass Energy; Chemical Engineering)
air gasification [correct]
DEF: [A process] in which biomass is converted to a low- or medium-energy content gas through reaction with air ...
OBS: The gases ... have an energy content of ... 100-200 Btu/scf when air is used because of nitrogen dilution of the gas. The gas produced with air is called producer gas.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie de la biomasse; Génie chimique)
gazéification à l’air [correct, feminine noun]; gazéification en présence d’air [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Deux axes seront à distinguer : gazéification à l'air pour la production d’énergie mécanique ou de chaleur(les deux éventuellement à la fois), et la gazéification à l'oxygène ou solaire, plus complexe à mettre en œuvre, dont la finalité principale est de permettre la synthèse ultérieure d’un carburant, le méthanol.