English (Optical Instruments; Physics)
energy-dispersive X-ray spectrometer [correct, standardized]; EDS [correct, standardized]; energy-dispersive spectrometer [correct]; EDS [correct]; EDS
DEF: A device for determining X-ray intensity as a function of the energy of the radiation.
CONT: Electron column instruments attached with wavelength-dispersive or energy-dispersive spectrometers may be used for the analysis of Portland cement clinkers.
OBS: energy-dispersive X-ray spectrometer; EDS: designations and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Instruments d'optique; Physique)
spectromètre X à dispersion d’énergie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; EDS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; spectromètre X à sélection d’énergie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant de déterminer l’intensité des rayons X en fonction de l’énergie du rayonnement.
CONT: [...] la composition chimique de la kaolinite, elle est déterminée en microscopie électronique à transmission à l'aide d’un spectromètre X à sélection d’énergie.
OBS: spectromètre X à dispersion d’énergie; EDS : désignations et définition normalisées par l’ISO.
Spanish (Instrumentos ópticos; Física)
espectrómetro por dispersión de energía de rayos X [correct, masculine noun]; EDS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cuando el análisis se realiza midiendo la longitud de onda del rayo X , se utiliza el espectrómetro por dispersión de longitud de onda de rayos X (WDS), que consta de cristales de difracción que separarán los rayos X emitidos por la muestra de acuerdo con su longitud de onda. Cuando se mide la energía del rayo X, se utiliza el espectrómetro por dispersión de energía de rayos X (EDS) […]