English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
two phase flow [correct]; two-phase flow
CONT: In fluid mechanics, two phase flow refers to a system containing gas and liquid with a meniscus separating the two phases. The most commonly considered fluids are air and water.
PHR: Two phase flow pipe.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
écoulement diphasique [correct, masculine noun]; écoulement biphasé [masculine noun]
CONT: Les écoulements diphasiques interviennent dans de nombreux processus industriels tels le génie chimique, la récupération assistée du pétrole ou encore la production d’énergie, des centrales nucléaires aux piles à combustible.