English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
photoemission spectroscopy [correct]
CONT: Photoemission spectroscopy is known as a powerful technique to directly probe the occupied electronic structure, bonding and chemical nature of a material.
PHR: resonnant photoemission spectroscopy
French (Physique; Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
spectroscopie de photoémission [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La spectroscopie de photoémission permet d’étudier les propriétés électroniques et l'état chimique des éléments des matériaux ou des surfaces par analyse en énergie des électrons émis sous le flux de photons X(Al K ou Mg K-XPS) ou UV(HeI ou HeII-UPS). Dans le mode analyse en énergie des électrons, les niveaux de cœur et les bandes de valence sont sondés.