English (Analytical Chemistry)
chemical potential [correct]
DEF: Partial molar free energy, usually symbolized by µ; the increase in energy of a system (due to an infinitesimal addition of an element or compound, without affecting thermal and mechanical energies) divided by the amount of the element or compound added.
French (Chimie analytique)
potentiel chimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le potentiel chimique µ d’un élément ou d’un composé chimique est le quotient de l'accroissement d’énergie que subit un système donné lorsqu'on lui ajoute une quantité de cet élément(insuffisante pour affecter ses énergies mécanique ou thermique) par cette quantité même.
Spanish (Química analítica)
potencial químico [correct, masculine noun]