English (Cells and Batteries)
redox battery [correct]
DEF: A battery in which the chemical energy is stored in two dissolved ionic reactants separated by a membrane.
OBS: redox: A contraction of the words "reduction" and "oxidation". The two chemical reactions on which cell chemistries depend.
French (Piles et accumulateurs)
batterie redox [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Batterie dans laquelle l'énergie chimique est stockée dans deux réactifs ioniques liquides séparés par une membrane.