English (Fuel Cells (Electr.); Microbiology and Parasitology)
microbial fuel cell [correct]; MFC [correct]
DEF: A device that converts chemical energy to electrical energy by the catalytic reaction of microorganisms ...
CONT: Microbial fuel cell (MFC) is an environmentally friendly technology for electricity harvesting from a variety of substrates. Microorganisms used as catalysts in the anodic chamber, which are termed as electricigens, play a major role in the operation of MFCs.
French (Piles à combustible (Électricité); Microbiologie et parasitologie)
pile à combustible microbienne [correct, feminine noun]; pile microbienne [correct, feminine noun]; pile à combustible bactérienne [correct, feminine noun]; pile à bactérie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui convertit l'énergie chimique en énergie électrique par réaction catalytique de microorganismes.
CONT: Des bactéries qui produisent de l’électricité en se nourrissant sur la racine de plantes vertes ou même en dépolluant des eaux usées : c’est le principe des piles microbiennes, sur lesquelles des chercheurs rennais travaillent.