English (Cells and Batteries)
primary cell [correct]
CONT: A primary cell is one in which the chemical action eats away one of the electrodes, usually the negative electrode. When this happens, the electrode must be replaced or the cell must be discarded.
OBS: Primary cells are non-rechargeable.
French (Piles et accumulateurs)
pile électrique [correct, feminine noun]; pile primaire [correct, feminine noun]; pile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément individuel servant à la production d’énergie électrique par transformation directe d’énergie chimique.
OBS: La plupart des piles primaires sont des piles sèches. On désigne sous ce nom les piles dont l’électrolyte est immobilisé par une substance absorbante.
OBS: Les piles primaires sont des piles non-rechargeables.
Spanish (Pilas y acumuladores)
pila [correct, feminine noun]; elemento primario [correct, masculine noun]