English (Biomass Energy)
thermochemical conversion [correct]; thermal conversion [correct]; thermoconversion [correct]
CONT: Thermochemical conversion denotes technologies that use elevated temperatures to convert the biomass materials by (a) direct combustion to produce heat; (b) pyrolysis to produce gas, pyrolytic liquids, chemicals and char; (c) gasification to produce low or intermediate joule value gas ... and (d) liquefaction to produce heavy fuel oil or, with upgrading, lighter boiling liquid products used as distillates, light fuel oil or gasoline ...
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
conversion thermochimique [correct, feminine noun]; conversion thermique [correct, feminine noun]; thermoconversion [correct, feminine noun]; valorisation thermochimique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus thermique et chimique par lesquels des substances riches en carbone sont transformées en produits chimiques intermédiaires pour produire de l'énergie, des carburants, des produits chimiques et des matériaux.