English (Waste Management; Biomass Energy)
energy from waste [correct]; waste materials energy [correct]
DEF: Energy derived from materials that would otherwise be wasted.
OBS: Refuse, crop remains, animal wastes and industrial wastes can provide heat or fuels through biological and chemical conversion processes. ... Waste can be used directly as a combustion fuel by incineration, or may be used as a feedstock for the production of gaseous or liquid fuels.
French (Gestion des déchets; Énergie de la biomasse)
énergie de déchets [correct, feminine noun]; énergie des déchets [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Énergie de déchets. Les procédés de conversion chimique ou biologique peuvent permettre d’obtenir de la chaleur ou des combustibles à partir de déchets ou de rejets.