English (Lasers and Masers)
chemical laser [correct]; chemically pumped laser [correct]
DEF: A laser in which pumping is achieved by using a chemical action rather than electrical energy to produce the required pulses of light.
CONT: Chemical lasers use chemical reactions to pump energy into a lasing medium; for example, a hydrogen-fluorine reaction may be used to produce lasing in a hydrogen fluoride medium.
OBS: chemical laser: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser chimique [correct, masculine noun]; laser à pompage chimique [masculine noun]
DEF: Laser dans lequel les agents actifs sont excités par l'énergie issue d’une réaction chimique.
CONT: [...] en fait, le premier véritable laser de combat est le laser chimique.
OBS: laser chimique : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.