English (Fuel Cells (Electr.))
fuel cell [correct, standardized]
DEF: An electrochemical cell in which the energy of a reaction between a fuel, such as liquid hydrogen, and an oxidant, such as liquid oxygen, is converted directly and continuously into electrical energy.
OBS: fuel cell: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Piles à combustible (Électricité))
pile à combustible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PAC [feminine noun]; élément à carburant [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] dispositif électrochimique qui convertit l'énergie chimique d’une réaction directement en énergie électrique tout en dégageant de la chaleur.
OBS: pile à combustible : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Pilas de combustible (Electricidad))
pila de combustible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo electroquímico semejante a una batería, que genera electricidad por conversión de energía química de un combustible y un oxidante.