English (Energy (Physics); Heat (Physics); Chemistry)
chemical heat energy [correct]
CONT: Chemical heat energy — Materials being improperly stored can result in chemical heat energy. Materials may come in contact with each other and react (oxidizer and reducing agent), or they may decompose and generate heat.
French (Énergie (Physique); Chaleur (Physique); Chimie)
énergie thermique chimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Énergie thermique chimique — Les matériaux mal entreposés peuvent produire une énergie thermique chimique. S’ ils entrent en contact, ces matériaux peuvent produire une réaction chimique(oxydant et réducteur). Leur décomposition peut également dégager de la chaleur.