English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
electrochemical reactor [correct]
DEF: Specialized form of reactor in which redox enzymes are used, in combination with electrodes, as analytical devices, fuel cells to produce electricity, or to achieve chemical conversions using electrical energy. There is a problem of obtaining satisfactory coupling (electron transfer) between the various redox components and the electrodes.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
réacteur électrochimique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réacteur où peut avoir lieu une transformation chimique par apport d’énergie électrique, ou inversement production d’énergie à partir du changement d’enthalpie libre associé à une réaction chimique catalysée par des enzymes redox.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
reactor electroquímico [correct, masculine noun]