English (Oil Drilling)
cake thickness [correct]; thickness of the cake [correct]
DEF: The measure of the thickness of the filter cake deposited against a permeable medium by a fluid containing suspended solids.
OBS: Thickness of the cake is reported in thirty-seconds of an inch.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
épaisseur du cake [masculine noun]