English (Road Design)
frost-resistant pavement [correct]
DEF: A pavement composed of frost-resistant materials, thick enough to prevent any reduction in bearing capacity during freeze-thaw cycles in a given winter season.
OBS: frost-resistant pavement: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation)
chaussée hors gel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaussée constituée de matériaux peu sensibles au gel et d’épaisseur suffisante pour éviter des variations de portance du sol de fondation sous l'effet du gel/dégel lors d’un hiver de référence.
OBS: chaussée hors gel : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.