English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
flat-spot blank [correct]
DEF: A blank having a flat spot along the edge instead of being of a constant thickness; it usually comes from a strip end.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
flan à tranche aplatie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Flan dont la tranche se trouve partiellement aplatie au lieu d’être d’une épaisseur constante; il provient habituellement de l'extrémité d’une lame de métal.