English (Metal Rolling; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
foil [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A flat rolled product of rectangular cross-section with uniform thickness equal to or less than 0,20 mm.
OBS: In some countries, the term "foil" covers two different products: - foil: products with lesser thickness; - thin strip: products with greater thickness.
OBS: foil: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
feuille [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; clinquant [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit laminé plat de section transversale rectangulaire ayant une épaisseur constante égale ou inférieure à 0, 20 mm.
OBS: Dans certains pays, le terme «feuille» recouvre deux produits différents : - feuille : produits de moindre épaisseur; - bande mince : produits de plus forte épaisseur.
OBS: feuille : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: feuille : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.