English (Metal Processing)
tube [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hollow wrought product of uniform cross-section with only one enclosed void along its whole length, and with a uniform wall thickness, supplied in straight lengths or in coiled form.
OBS: The cross-section are in the shape of circles, ovals, squares, rectangles, equilateral triangles or regular polygons .... Hollow products with a square, rectangular, equilateral triangular or regular polygonal cross-sections, which may have corners rounded along their whole length, are also to be considered as tubes, provided the inner and outer cross-sections are concentric and have the same form and orientation.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation des métaux)
tube [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit creux corroyé de section transversale constante avec un seul creux fermé sur toute sa longueur et dont les parois ont une épaisseur constante, livré en longueurs droites ou enroulé.
OBS: Les sections transversales peuvent se présenter sous forme de cercle, d’ovale, de carré, de rectangle, de triangle équilatéral ou de polygone régulier (...) On considère également comme tubes les produits creux de section transversale carrée, rectangulaire, triangulaire équilatérale ou polygonale régulière, qui peuvent présenter des angles arrondis sur toute leur longueur, pour autant que les sections transversales intérieure et extérieure soient concentriques et aient la même forme et la même orientation.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.