English (Metal Forming)
slug [correct, standardized]
DEF: A piece of metal of uniform thickness and of regular or irregular shape taken from a wrought product, usually for impact extrusion. Slugs are supplied with or without a centre hole. They may also be taken from a cast product.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Formage des métaux)
pion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pièce de métal d’épaisseur constante et de forme régulière ou irrégulière, obtenue à partir d’un produit corroyé, destinée généralement au filage par choc. Les pions sont livrés avec ou sans trou de centrage. Ils peuvent également être obtenus à partir d’un produit moulé.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.