English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
flat spot [correct]
OBS: flat-spot blank: A blank having a flat spot along the edge instead of being of a constant thickness; it usually comes from a strip end.
OBS: flat spot of a blank
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
tranche aplatie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: flan à tranche aplatie : Flan dont la tranche se trouve partiellement aplatie au lieu d’être d’une épaisseur constante; il provient habituellement de l'extrémité d’une lame de métal.
OBS: tranche aplatie d’un flan