English (Plastics Manufacturing)
sliced film; sliced sheet
OBS: Plastic material in sheet form cut from the block and less than 0.25 mm thick.
French (Plasturgie)
film tranché [masculine noun]; feuille tranchée [feminine noun]
OBS: Film ou feuille obtenu(e) «en discontinu» par une sorte de raboteuse appelée «trancheuse» qui débite un bloc en tranches identiques, d’épaisseur constante.