English (Geology)
condensation [correct]
DEF: A stratigraphic process in which the thinning of a sedimentary deposit or succession takes place contemporaneously, such as subjecting a crystalline rock to strong hydrostatic pressures resulting in solution along grain boundaries.
French (Géologie)
condensation stratigraphique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les séries sédimentaires ne gardent pas, dans le sens horizontal, une épaisseur constante. Il arrive qu'elles se réduisent progressivement et que, sans disparaître complètement au point d’être lacunaires, elles diminuent beaucoup. [...] C'est la «condensation stratigraphique».