English (Atmospheric Physics)
homogeneous atmosphere [correct, standardized]
DEF: Theoretical atmosphere, of approximate depth 8 km, in which the air density is assumed constant at all levels and the pressure at sea-level is approximately the same as that of the actual atmosphere.
OBS: homogeneous atmosphere: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
atmosphère homogène [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Atmosphère théorique, d’environ 8 km d’épaisseur, dans laquelle on suppose que la densité de l'air est constante à tous les niveaux et que la pression au niveau de la mer est approximativement celle de l'atmosphère réelle.
OBS: atmosphère homogène : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
atmósfera homogénea [feminine noun]
DEF: Atmósfera teórica, con un espesor aproximado de 8 km, en que la densidad del aire se supone constante a todos los niveles y en que la presión al nivel del mar es, aproximadamente, la misma que en la atmósfera real.