English (Metal Rolling)
foil [correct, standardized]
DEF: A flat rolled product of rectangular cross-section with uniform thickness less than 0,10 mm.
OBS: Note - For special purposes, foil can also be produced by processes other than working, for example by electrolytic deposition.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie))
feuille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit laminé plat de section transversale rectangulaire à épaisseur constante inférieure à 0, 10 mm.
OBS: Note - Pour usages spéciaux, la feuille peut être produite par d’autres procédés que le corroyage, par exemple, par dépôt électrolytique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.