English (Metal Processing; Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
strip [correct]; coiled sheet [see observation]
DEF: A flat-rolled product of rectangular cross-section with uniform thickness [greater than] 0,15mm, supplied in coils with slit edges ...
CONT: ... corrugated, embossed, coated, edge-conditioned and perforated products in this general form when derived from strip ... are classified as strip.
OBS: coiled sheet: In some countries, "strip" is called "coiled sheet".
French (Transformation des métaux; Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
bande [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bande enroulée [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit laminé plat de section transversale rectangulaire à épaisseur constante [plus grande que] 0, 15mm, livré enroulé avec des rives refendues.
OBS: bande enroulée : Dans certains pays la «bande» est appelée «bande enroulée».
OBS: bande : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.