English (Biomass Energy)
scum [correct]
CONT: Scum consists of tightly knit scraps of straw from bedding or animal feed, animal hair, feathers, etc., all held together by a dark-colored sticky substance thrown up through the supernatant levels in the bubbling zone.
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
croûte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche dure dont l'épaisseur augmente avec le temps, qui se forme à la surface du contenu des digesteurs alimentés avec une matière organique dense.