English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Economic Geology)
maximum measured thickness [correct]
CONT: The maximum measured thickness of the basal unit is about 160 m in the Marquette area.
OBS: maximum measured thickness: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géologie économique)
épaisseur maximale mesurée [correct, feminine noun]; épaisseur mesurée maximale [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: L'épaisseur maximale mesurée de la couche de tourbe atteint ici 1, 9 m.
OBS: épaisseur mesurée maximale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.