English (Glaciology)
ice rind [correct]
DEF: A brittle, thin, hard crust of sea ice formed on a quiet surface of water having a low salinity, either by direct freezing or from grease ice.
French (Glaciologie)
glace vitrée [correct, feminine noun]; écorce de glace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Couche] de glace mince flexible et brillante formée par la congélation de bouillie neigeuse ou de glaçons marins sur une surface de mer tranquille, d’une épaisseur inférieure à 5 cm, facilement brisée par l'action du vent et de la houle.
Spanish (Glaciología)
costra de hielo [feminine noun]