English (Tectonics)
isopachous fold [correct]; isopach fold [correct]; parallel fold [correct, see observation]; competent fold
CONT: ... "parallel folds" [are folds] in which successive folded surfaces remain mutually parallel throughout ...
CONT: In the case of an isopach fold, the top and bottom horizons have the same curvature.
OBS: Concentric folds are a special case of [parallel folds] in which the folded surfaces, as seen in profile, define circular arcs. (Hobbs et. al, An Outline of Structural Geology, 1976, p. 174).
OBS: parallel fold: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
pli isopaque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pli parallèle [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Pli dans lequel l’épaisseur des couches affectées reste constante.
CONT: [...] les plis «isopaques» ou parallèles dont chaque couche offre une épaisseur constante.
OBS: pli isopaque : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.