English (Magnetic Materials and Ferromagnetism; Electronic Devices; Computer Memories)
magnetic tunnel junction [correct]; MTJ [correct]
DEF: An element composed of two ferromagnetic layers sandwiching a thin nonmagnetic insulating layer (typically a few nanometers).
CONT: The read-heads of modern hard disk drives work on the basis of magnetic tunnel junctions. ... the magnetic tunnel junction is also the basis of MRAM [(magnetoresistive random-access memory)], a new type of non-volatile memory.
French (Matériaux magnétiques et ferromagnétisme; Dispositifs électroniques; Mémoires (Informatique))
jonction tunnel magnétique [correct, feminine noun]; MTJ [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] structure composée d’une fine couche isolante de quelques nanomètres d’épaisseur, prise en sandwich entre deux couches métalliques magnétiques.
CONT: [Les] jonctions tunnels magnétiques [...] sont couramment utilisées pour des applications aux têtes de lecture des disques durs ou aux mémoires magnétiques MRAM [(mémoire vive magnétique)].