English (Nuclear Physics)
mass energy-absorption coefficient [correct, standardized]
DEF: The energy imparted to matter in a thin layer thickness (expressed as mass per unit area) and by the sum of the kinetic energies of the incident particles for a parallel beam of specified indirectly ionizing particles incident normally on the layer.
OBS: mass energy-absorption coefficient: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
coefficient d’absorption d’énergie massique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour une substance donnée et un faisceau parallèle de particules indirectement ionisantes déterminées pénétrant sous incidence normale dans une couche mince de cette substance, l'énergie communiquée à la matière dans cette couche divisée par l'épaisseur de celle-ci(exprimée en masse par unité de surface) et par la somme des énergies cinétiques des particules incidentes.
OBS: coefficient d’absorption d’énergie massique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.