English (Nuclear Physics)
energy-transfer coefficient [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sum of the kinetic energies of all charged particles liberated in a thin layer of a substance divided by the layer thickness and by the sum of the kinetic energies of the incident particles for a parallel beam of specified indirectly ionizing particles incident normally on the layer.
OBS: The energy-transfer coefficient is a function of the energy radiation.
OBS: energy-transfer coefficient: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
coefficient de transfert d’énergie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour une substance donnée et un faisceau parallèle de particules indirectement ionisantes déterminées, sous incidence normale dans une couche mince de la substance, somme des énergies cinétiques de toutes les particules chargées, libérées dans cette couche de substance, divisée par l'épaisseur de la couche et par la somme des énergies cinétiques des particules incidentes.
OBS: Le coefficient de transfert d’énergie est fonction de l’énergie du rayonnement.
OBS: coefficient de transfert d’énergie : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.