English (Endocrine System and Metabolism; The Eye)
Meibomian gland [correct]; tarsal gland [correct]; palpebral gland [correct]; palpebral follicle
DEF: A sebaceous gland embedded in the tarsal plate of each eyelid, discharging at the edge of the lid near the posterior border.
OBS: Meibomian gland; tarsal gland; palpebral gland; palpebral follicle: terms usually used in the plural.
OBS: glandulae tarsales: Terminologia Anatomica (terminology adopted by the International Federation of Associations of Anatomists).
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Oeil)
glande de Meibomius [correct, feminine noun]; glande tarsale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les glandes de Meibomius, contenues dans l'épaisseur du tarse des paupières, produisent la couche superficielle lipidique du film lacrymal.
CONT: Les tarses supérieur et inférieur [...] contiennent des glandes tarsales (de Meibomius), glandes sébacées responsables des chalazions, des glandes ciliaires (de Moll), sudoripares, et des glandes sébacées s’ouvrant dans les follicules ciliaires (de Zeiss), responsables de l’orgelet.
OBS: glande de Meibomius; glande tarsale : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: glandulae tarsales : Terminologia Anatomica (terminologie adoptée par la International Federation of Associations of Anatomists).