English (Computer Memories)
magnetic thin film storage [correct, standardized, officially approved]; thin film storage [correct]; magnetic thin film store [correct, standardized]; thin film store [correct, standardized]; magnetic thin film memory [correct]; thin-film memory [correct]
DEF: A magnetic storage in which data are stored by magnetic recording in a film of molecular thickness, coated on a substrate. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: magnetic thin film storage; magnetic thin film store; thin film store: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: magnetic thin film storage: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire magnétique à couche mince [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mémoire à couche mince [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mémoire à film magnétique mince [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire magnétique dans laquelle les données sont conservées par enregistrement magnétique dans une couche d’épaisseur moléculaire, déposée sur un substrat. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: mémoire magnétique à couche mince : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: mémoire à couche mince : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria sobre película magnética delgada [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento sobre película magnética delgada [correct, masculine noun]; memoria sobre película delgada magnética [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento sobre película delgada magnética [correct, masculine noun]; almacenamiento de película delgada magnética [correct, masculine noun]; memoria con película magnética delgada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medio de almacenamiento interno que consiste en una capa fina (de un espesor de unas millónesimas de pulgada) de sustancia magnética depositada en una placa de material no magnetizable, tal como el cristal.