English (Foundation Engineering; Foundation Waterproofing)
undermembrane [correct]
CONT: From one to three plies of felt are used, depending on the water pressure and the quality of workmanship anticipated. These are protected with a layer of portland-cement mortar about 1 in. thick on side walls and by a 1- to 2-in. unreinforced-concrete working slab laid in the ground surface before constructing the undermembrane and the foundation.
French (Technique des fondations; Étanchements (Fondations))
membrane protectrice [feminine noun]
CONT: Une à trois épaisseurs de feutre sont mises en place, suivant la pression de l'eau et la qualité de la mise en œuvre. Tout ceci est protégé par une couche de 3 cm environ, en mortier de ciment. Sur le sol, on coule une dalle de béton non armé sur une épaisseur de 5 à 8 cm, avant la mise en place de la membrane protectrice et avant de faire la fondation.