English (Plastic Materials; Electrochemistry)
metallized plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plastic part or film on which a metal has been deposited, generally by vacuum sublimation, but also by chemical reaction.
OBS: Metallizing by vacuum sublimation and chemical reaction generally gives deposits about 0.1 μm [micromole] thick. The metal thickness is then commonly increased by electroplating.
OBS: metallized plastic: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Matières plastiques; Électrochimie)
plastique métallisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Objet ou feuille de plastique recouvert de métal, généralement par sublimation sous vide, mais aussi par réaction chimique.
OBS: La métallisation par la sublimation sous vide et la réaction chimique donnent généralement des couches d’environ 0, 1 μm [micromole] d’épaisseur. Ensuite, l'épaisseur de la couche métallique est augmentée ordinairement par électrodéposition.
OBS: plastique métallisé : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Materiales plásticos; Electroquímica)
plástico metalizado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte o película plástica sobre la cual se ha depositado un metal, generalmente por sublimación en vacío, pero también por reacción química.
OBS: La metalización por sublimación en vacío y reacción química generalmente da depósitos con un espesor aproximado de 0,1 μm [micromol]; luego el espesor del metal se incrementa generalmente por electrodeposición.