English (Road Construction)
regulating course [correct]
DEF: A course of variable thickness applied to an existing course or surface to provide the necessary profile for a further course of constant thickness.
OBS: regulating course: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
couche de reprofilage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche d’épaisseur variable appliquée sur une couche ou surface existante pour assurer un profil permettant la mise en œuvre de couches d’épaisseur régulière.
OBS: couche de reprofilage : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.