English (Physics)
surface density [correct, standardized]
DEF: Of a layer of material, the mass of a material per unit area. It is a measure of the thickness of the layer.
OBS: surface density: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: surface density: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique)
épaisseur massique [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour une couche de matière, masse de matière par unité de surface. Elle donne une mesure de l'épaisseur de la couche.
OBS: épaisseur massique : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: épaisseur massique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.