English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Soil Science)
pellicular water [correct]; adhesive water [correct]; film water [correct]; sorption water [correct]; water film; intergranular water film
DEF: Water [in layers] that adheres to and forms a film on the surfaces of soil and rock particles in the zone of aeration.
CONT: Classically, moisture in the unsaturated zone is broken into three components: gravity, pellicular, and hygroscopic waters. Gravity water is the moisture in a soil that can be drained by gravitational forces; pellicular water is the moisture in a soil thatcannot be drained by gravity forces, but can be lost by evaporation ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Science du sol)
eau pelliculaire [correct, feminine noun]; eau adhésive [feminine noun]; eau adhérente [feminine noun]
DEF: Couche d’eau entourant les particules du sol et dont l'épaisseur varie de 1 ou 2 à 100 ou plus de couches moléculaires.
CONT: Avec de l’eau pure et une paroi bien propre, «mouillée», l’angle de raccordement est nul, et l’eau monte le long de la surface de la paroi en une très mince couche «d’eau pelliculaire».
OBS: On la considère généralement comme l’eau qui demeure après le drainage, car on ne peut pas l’identifier en sol saturé.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Ciencia del suelo)
agua pelicular [correct, feminine noun]; agua de adhesión [feminine noun]; agua de la película intergranular [feminine noun]
DEF: Agua retenida en el suelo por atracción molecular, formando una película en las paredes de la roca o en las partículas del suelo.