English (Ecology (General); Peat and Peat Bogs)
successional paludification [correct]
CONT: We have examined how soil organic layer thickness varied with slope (edaphic paludification) and time since last fire (successional paludification) ...
French (Écologie (Généralités); Tourbières)
paludification successionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En effet, nous avons examiné comment l'épaisseur de la couche organique variait en fonction de la pente(paludification édaphique) et du temps depuis le dernier feu(paludification successionnelle) [...]