English (Tomography; Radiography (Medicine))
image slice [correct]
CONT: CT [computed temography], MSCT [multi-slice computed tomography] and EBCT [electron beam computed tomography] all use x-rays to produce images representing "slices" of the body - like the slices of a loaf of bread. Each image slice corresponds to a wafer-thin section which can be viewed to reveal body structures in great detail.
French (Tomographie; Radiographie (Médecine))
image de coupe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tomographie. Il s’agit d’une sorte de radiographie qui au lieu de montrer un organe ou une zone du corps en entier, donne une image de coupe d’un centimètre d’épaisseur, selon un plan vertical, horizontal ou oblique.