English (Tomography)
reconstructive tomography [correct]; RT [correct]; reconstruction tomography [correct]
OBS: The characterization which Chiras et al. (1980) give for the term "tomographie par reconstruction" leaves no doubt that it could be used to refer to any means of mathematical image reconstruction; its use would then parallel that of "reconstructive tomography" or "reconstruction tomography" in English.
French (Tomographie)
tomographie par reconstruction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tomographie par reconstruction permet d’obtenir la densité radiologique de toute une série de points d’une coupe d’épaisseur déterminée, puis de reconstruire à partir des mesures d’absorption de chacun de ces points, les structures anatomiques qui la composent.
Spanish (Tomografía)
tomografía reconstructiva [feminine noun]