English (Silviculture)
bark thickness [correct]
DEF: A measure of the width of the bark at DBH, unless otherwise specified.
OBS: It is measured from the inside of the cambium layer to the outside of the exterior bark ... at least two measurements of bark thickness are usually taken to obtain an average reading.
French (Sylviculture)
épaisseur de l'écorce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de l'épaisseur de l'écorce calculée, à hauteur d’homme, du cambium jusqu'à la surface de l'écorce.