English (Metals Mining)
swell out [correct]
CONT: Veins frequently pinch and swell out as they are followed up or down a stratigraphic sequence... This pinch-and-swell structure can create difficulties during both exploration and mining.
French (Mines métalliques)
se rouvrir [correct]
CONT: Un filon peut se resserrer jusqu'à moins d’un centimètre d’épaisseur, et n’ apparaître ainsi, dans une galerie, que comme un simple fil(d’où le nom de "filon"), qu'on suit dans l'espoir qu'il se rouvrira plus loin.