English (Silk (Textiles))
hang thread [correct]; long end [correct]
DEF: A short light streak, in a dyed fabric, of similar thickness to that of the warp yarns.
OBS: This defect is caused by a partially detached warp yarn lying on the fabric surface, which inhibits the penetration of dye into the fabric beneath it.
French (Soieries)
fil libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courte strie plus claire dans un tissu teint, de l'importance de celle de l'épaisseur d’un fil de chaîne.
OBS: Ce défaut et causé par un fil de chaîne flottant à la surface du tissu et empêchant la pénétration du colorant à cet endroit.