English (Plywood; Wood Products)
plywood of balanced construction [correct, standardized]; symmetrical construction [correct]; balanced plywood
DEF: Plywood in which the plies symmetrical to the central ply or to the core are of the same species, have the same thickness, have been produced by the same method of cutting and are placed in the same direction of the grain. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: plywood of balanced construction: term standardized by ISO.
French (Contreplaqués; Produits du bois)
contreplaqué de construction équilibrée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contreplaqué dans lequel les plis symétriques par rapport au pli central ou à l'âme sont de même essence et de même épaisseur, ont été obtenus par le même mode de débit et sont disposés dans le même sens du fil. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: contreplaqué de construction équilibrée : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Madera contrachapada; Productos madereros)
tablero de construcción simétrica [correct, masculine noun]