English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
dark band [correct]
DEF: Distinct depression, observed in H-alpha immediately above the photospheric limb, the apparent width of which is close to 1000 Km.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
frange chromosphérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) zone de dépression, observée en H-alpha au-dessus du limbe photosphérique, dont l'épaisseur est de 1. 100 km environ.