English (Translation (General); Mathematical Geography)
strike length [correct]; strike extent [correct]
OBS: The largest tabular deposit is the Kiirunavaara deposit, which has a strike length of 4 km and a thickness of 100 m.
OBS: ... mineralized veins have been mined for a strike length of more than 5 km at Creede, Colorado ...
French (Traduction (Généralités); Géographie mathématique)
étendue longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]; étendue dans la direction longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]; distance longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]; distance dans une direction longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]; longueur en direction de [feminine noun]
OBS: Le plus vaste gisement tabulaire est celui de Kiirunavaara, dont l'étendue longitudinale est de 4 km et l'épaisseur, de 100 m.
OBS: [...] des filons minéralisés ont été exploités sur des distances longitudinales de plus de 5 km au gisement de Creede au Colorado [...]