English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Petrography)
Upper Zone [correct, Ontario]
OBS: The [Sudbury Igneous] Complex consists of two main layer-like units ..., the Lower Zone and the Upper Zone. ... The Upper Zone (1-2.5 km thick), which is made up mainly of granophyre, has an abruptly transitional contact with the underlying quartz-rich gabbro.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Pétrographie)
Zone supérieure [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]
OBS: Le Complexe [igné de Sudbury] est constitué de deux unités stratiformes principales [...] que l'on peut qualifier de Zone inférieure(Lower Zone) et de Zone supérieure(Upper Zone). [...] La Zone supérieure(1-2, 5 km d’épaisseur), qui est composée surtout de granophyre, montre un contact progressif sur une courte distance avec le gabbro riche en quartz sous-jacent.