English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Petrography)
Lower Zone [correct, Ontario]
OBS: The [Sudbury Igneous] Complex consists of two main layer-like units ..., the Lower Zone and the Upper Zone. The Lower Zone (0.5-2.5 km thick) comprises mainly norite and gabbronorite that grades upward into a quartz- and oxide-rich gabbro.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Pétrographie)
Zone inférieure [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]
OBS: Le Complexe [igné de Sudbury] est constitué de deux unités stratiformes principales [...] que l'on peut qualifier de Zone inférieure(Lower Zone) et de Zone supérieure(Upper Zone). La Zone inférieure(0, 5-2, 5 km d’épaisseur) se compose surtout de norite et de gabbronorite qui passent vers le haut à du gabbro riche en quartz et en oxydes.