English (Arithmetic and Number Theory; Climatology)
stratospheric aerosol layer [correct]; Junge aerosol layer [correct]; Junge layer [correct]
DEF: A maximum in large particle concentrations observed in the lower stratosphere between 15 and 25 km.
CONT: While searching for debris from nuclear bomb tests, Christian Junge discovered in 1960 a layer of microscopic aerosol particles between the tropopause and about 18 miles (30 km) altitude. These particles are composed of sulfuric acid and water and are formed by the chemical transformation of sulfur-containing gases. This layer is called the Junge Layer or the Stratospheric Aerosol Layer.
CONT: The relative maximum of the global vertical aerosol concentration profile in the lower stratosphere is commonly referred to as the Junge aerosol layer, or simply the Junge layer. It is of great importance to study the formation of this layer and to monitor its changes because of the possible impacts of these stratospheric aerosols to global climate. At present, the formation mechanism of the Junge layer is not well understood. Current theories of Junge layer formation include the injection of sulfate particles by volcanic eruptions, turbulent diffusion of tropospheric sulfates, natural (biogenic) emissions of carbonyl sulfide, and other processes.
OBS: Stratospheric aerosols have a maximum concentration around 20 km and contain large fractions of sulfate.
OBS: It is a worldwide phenomenon.
French (Arithmétique et théorie des nombres; Climatologie)
couche d’aérosols stratosphériques [correct, feminine noun]; couche d’aérosol de Junge [correct, feminine noun]; couche de Junge [feminine noun]
DEF: Couche d’aérosols de plusieurs kilomètres d’épaisseur située dans la stratosphère à une altitude d’environ 20 km
CONT: Les sulfates disparaissent brusquement de la couche d’aérosols stratosphériques au-delà de 22-23 km d’altitude [...] Il semble donc qu’ils apparaîtraient à ce niveau par réaction [de l’acide sulfurique] néoformé sur l’ammoniac et qu’ils se sédimentent lentement vers le sol. Cette couche joue donc un rôle important dans le cycle biogéochimique du soufre et dans une moindre mesure dans celui de l’azote.
Spanish (Aritmética y teoría de los números; Climatología)
capa de aerosol de Junge
DEF: Concentración máxima de partículas grandes observada en la estratosfera baja entre 15 y 25 km.
OBS: Es un fenómeno mundial.