English (Ropemaking)
flat filament
OBS: A relatively narrow continuous strip, obtained by cutting or spinning, of a material suitable for textile use, the thickness of which is slight in relation to the width. In ropemaking, the filament can be used flat or twisted; generally it is used after fibrillation.
French (Corderie)
lame textile
OBS: Bande continue relativement étroite, obtenue par découpage ou filage en une matière apte à un usage textile, d’épaisseur relativement faible par rapport à la largeur. En corderie la lame textile peut être utilisée avec ou sans torsion; elle est généralement utilisée après fibrillation.