English (Calcareous Rock (Quarrying); Geology)
beef [correct, Great Britain]; bacon [correct, Great Britain]
OBS: beef: A quarrymen's term, used originally in Purbeck, southern England, for thin, flat-lying veins or layers of fibrous calcite, anhydrite, gypsum , halite, or silica, occurring along bedding planes of shale, giving a resemblance to beef. It appears to be due to rapid crystallization in lenticular cavities.
OBS: bacon: A quarrymen's term used in Portland, southern England for beef.
French (Carrières de roches calcaires; Géologie)
filon fibreux [masculine noun]; beef [masculine noun]
DEF: Mince lame de 1 à 5 cm d’épaisseur, au sein d’une roche sédimentaire, constituée de cristaux allongés et à peu près perpendiculaires aux épontes : calcite au sein de formations marneuses, etc.
PHR: Filon de calcite fibreux.