English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
draw [correct, noun]
DEF: In trimming paper, the displacement of the cut sheet by the thickness of the knife resulting in inaccurately cut paper.
French (Fabrication du papier)
décalage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lors du rognage, déplacement de la feuille d’une distance égale à l'épaisseur de la lame.
CONT: Le décalage occasionne une découpe irrégulière d’une pile de feuilles.