English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
strip gauge [correct]
OBS: See related term: gauge (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
jauge d’épaisseur de bande [correct, feminine noun]; jauge d’épaisseur de la lame [correct, feminine noun]; jauge d’épaisseur du ruban [correct, feminine noun]