English (Mineralogy)
quartz wedge [correct]
OBS: In an optical system such as a polarizing microscope, an elongate wedge of clear quartz that is used in analysis of a mineral's fast and slow vibration-plane traces, optical sign, and interference colors.
French (Minéralogie)
quartz compensateur [correct]
OBS: La lame auxiliaire cristalline qui sert à déterminer la position précise d’une teinte de polarisation dans l'échelle chromatique est un "quartz compensateur". C'est une lame taillée en biseau, d’épaisseur par suite régulièrement croissante d’une extrémité à l'autre.