English (Smoker's Articles)
reaming [correct]
OBS: The two main points to be observed in this operation are to ream the pipe walls and the bottom of the bowl with perfect evenness ... and to reduce the cake to 1/16th of an inch, about the thickness of a penny.
French (Articles de fumeur)
déculottage [correct, masculine noun]; grattage [correct, masculine noun]; curettage [correct, masculine noun]; débourrage [correct, masculine noun]; curage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: À l'aide d’une lame mince et bien affûtée, un grattoir par exemple, faire sauter la croûte qui s’est formée en commençant par le haut du fourneau. En principe, il ne faut pas aller jusqu'au bois mais laisser une épaisseur de un ou deux millimètres de carbone.