English (Leatherworking Tools and Equipment)
splitting machine [correct]; splitter [correct]; hide-splitting machine [correct]
CONT: The splitting machine is a precision band knife that will level the skin to a uniform thickness. By its use a grain layer or a split can be obtained for shoe upper leather. For upholstery leather, where very light leathers are needed from large, thick hides, several layers may be cut. The belt knife of the splitting machine is a precision-ground loop knife kept sharp by two properly positioned grinding wheels. The position of the knife is accurately controlled by means of settings by the operator.
French (Outils et machines pour le travail du cuir)
machine à refendre [correct, feminine noun]; refendeuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Refendage. Opération qui consiste à diviser un cuir en plusieurs couches dans son épaisseur. [...] La machine à refendre, [...] est constituée essentiellement par une lame sans fin disposée horizontalement et par deux poulies qui l'animent d’un mouvement rapide. Cette lame est constamment affûtée par deux meules d’émeri. Le cuir présenté à cette lame est entraîné par deux cylindres [...].
CONT: Le cuir coupé est aminci à l’aide d’une refendeuse.