English (Finish Carpentry)
spline joint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A joint which is formed by the insertion of a spline into a slot made in the two butting members.
CONT: Retaping of spline joints and acid wash are begun to counteract the dome leaks.
OBS: spline: a thin, narrow element inserted into adjoining grooves in two pieces to attach them together; ...
OBS: spline joint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Menuiserie)
assemblage à languette rapportée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; assemblage à fausse languette [correct, masculine noun]; joint à languette rapportée [proposal, masculine noun]; joint à fausse languette [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Languette rapportée, ou fausse languette : tringle de bois que l’on fait entrer dans les rainures pratiquées dans les rives de deux planches contiguës, et qui sert à les unir.
OBS: languette rapportée : bande métallique que l'on fait entrer en force dans deux rainures pratiquées sur l'épaisseur de deux pièces de bois à assembler.
OBS: assemblage à languette rapportée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).