English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Mechanical Construction)
profile thickness [correct]
DEF: The maximum distance between the upper and lower contours of an airfoil, measured perpendicular to the mean line of the profile.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Construction mécanique)
épaisseur d’un profil [correct]
CONT: Le milieu des segments perpendiculaires à la corde de référence décrit la ligne moyenne ou squelette du profil. L'épaisseur est le plus grand de ces segments.