English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
datum plane [correct, standardized]
DEF: In the basic rack, the plane in which the ratio of tooth thickness to pitch has a specified standard value.
OBS: datum plane: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
plan de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans la crémaillère de référence, plan dans lequel le rapport de l'épaisseur au pas a une valeur normalisée donnée.
OBS: plan de référence : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.