English (Types of Paper)
electrical insulating paper [correct, standardized]; dielectric paper
DEF: Paper ... having certain properties (high dielectric strength, durability, absence of conductive metallic particles or other conductive materials, uniformity in thickness and formation, etc.) such material being used by the electrical industry for insulation. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: electrical insulating paper: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier diélectrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Papier [...] ayant certaines caractéristiques, telles que : rigidité diélectrique élevée, durabilité, absence de particules métalliques ou d’autres substances conductrices, régularité d’épaisseur et de texture et [utilisé] pour l'isolation dans l'industrie électrique. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: papier diélectrique : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR et l’ISO.