English (Pulp and Paper)
bulking thickness [correct, standardized]
DEF: The thickness of a single sheet of paper or board calculated according to the standard method of test from the measurement of the thickness of several superposed sheets (called a pack) when a static load is applied. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Bulking thickness will generally be 2-7 % lower than caliper & a single sheet measurement.
OBS: bulking thickness: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
épaisseur moyenne d’une feuille en liasse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Épaisseur d’une feuille de papier ou de carton calculée, selon la méthode d’essai normalisée, à partir du mesurage de l'épaisseur de plusieurs feuilles superposées(liasse) sous charge statique. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: épaisseur moyenne d’une feuille en liasse : terme normalisé par l’ISO.