English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Paper Sizes; Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
double fold [correct, standardized]
DEF: A single fold followed by a second parallel fold in the same direction on the double thickness, normally reducing the area to one quarter of the original. [Definiiton standardized by ISO.]
OBS: double fold: term standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Formats de papier; Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
double pli parallèle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pli simple parallèle suivi d’un deuxième pli parallèle dans le même sens sur la double épaisseur, ce qui réduit normalement la surface au quart de la surface originale. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: double pli parallèle : terme normalisé par l’ISO.