English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
cissing [correct, standardized]; shrinkage
DEF: The appearance in the film of areas of non-uniform thickness which vary in extent and distribution. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: Disruption of the level plane of the finished surface, resulting in a loss of gloss or wrinkling.
OBS: cissing: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
rétraction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; retrait [masculine noun]
DEF: Apparition par plages d’importance et de distribution variables, d’irrégularités d’épaisseur du feuil. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: rétraction : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.