English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Chemistry)
feather edging [correct, standardized]
DEF: The tapering, produced by abrasing, of the edge of a paint film prior to repainting in order to obscure the laps. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: feather edging: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Chimie)
dégradé en biseau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Amincissement dégressif, par abrasion, de l'épaisseur du bord d’un feuil de peinture avant remise en peinture afin de masquer les zones de recouvrement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: dégradé en biseau : terme normalisé par l’ISO.