English (Chemistry)
film [correct, standardized]
DEF: A thin layer of matter (in most contexts less than a few micrometres thick), homogeneous or not. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: film: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
feuil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mince épaisseur de matière(dans la plupart des cas, inférieure à quelques micromètres d’épaisseur) homogène ou non. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: feuil : terme normalisé par l’ISO.