English (Chemistry)
adsorption layer of surface active agents [correct, standardized]
DEF: A layer of surface active agents in solution stretching more or less across an interface and the thickness of which is governed by the fact that, at any random location in that layer, the concentration of the adsorbed product is greater than that in each of the contiguous phases. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: adsorption layer of surface active agents: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
couche d’adsorption d’agents de surface [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couche d’agents de surface en solution s’étendant plus ou moins de part et d’autre d’une interface et dont l'épaisseur est déterminée par le fait qu'en un lieu quelconque de cette couche la concentration d’un produit adsorbé est supérieure à celle existant dans chacune des phases avoisinantes. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: couche d’adsorption d’agents de surface: terme normalisé par l’ISO.