English (Textile Industries)
fulling [correct]; milling [correct]
DEF: a process in the finishing of woolen cloth. The cloth is dampened and beaten under heat, which causes shrinking, increases the weight, and obscures the weave of the cloth.
French (Industries du textile)
foulage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération particulière aux tissus, tricots ou nappes contenant des fibres animales. Son but est de donner l'épaisseur et la résistance voulues au produit textile par resserrement de la structure. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: foulage : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.