English (Optics)
optical thin section [correct]; optical microscope thin section [correct]
CONT: The application of confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM) has provided a powerful non-destructive method to biofilm research. CLSM application to biofilm work ... enabled complex microbial communities to be visualised in-situ revealing their most intricate architecture and organisation without disruption caused by fixation. One major advantage of applying CLSM to biofilm study is its ability to obtain optical thin sections of fully hydrated biofilms. CLSM coupled with fluorescence methods and image analysis provides images with better resolution thus giving more information pertaining to biofilm composition.
French (Optique)
section optique mince [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Le microscope confocal à balayage laser(MCBL) est un microscope optique à éclairage épiscopique géré par un ordinateur qui est capable de sectionner optiquement un échantillon épais. Son image est ensuite reconstruite en superposant toutes ou certaines des sections optiques. [...] L'image résultante obtenue par balayage au niveau du plan focal a une épaisseur extrêmement limitée(section optique) et n’ est pas perturbée par des images floues des plans situés au dessus ou au dessous.
OBS: L'image en microscopie confocale correspond à une section optique de l'objet, et l'épaisseur de cette section est d’environ 0, 5 à 0, 7 µm.