English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Morpho butterfly
CONT: Multilayer mirrors have a number of interesting properties not possessed by metallic mirrors. Because one wavelength of light is four times the optical thickness of the films in the stack, the reflected light is colored; a particularly striking biological example is provided by the iridescent blue wing scales of Morpho butterflies.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
papillon Morpho [masculine noun]
CONT: Les miroirs multicouches ont plusieurs propriétés intéressantes que ne possèdent pas les simples miroirs métalliques. La lumière réfléchie est colorée : sa longueur d’onde est égale à quatre fois l'épaisseur optique des couches de l'empilement; dans la nature, ce phénomène est magnifiquement illustré par la couleur bleu irisé des écailles des ailes du papillon Morpho.