English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
graded-index multimode fiber [correct]
CONT: Graded-index multimode fiber contains a core in which the refractive index diminishes gradually from the center axis out toward the cladding. The higher refractive index at the center makes the light rays moving down the axis advance more slowly than those near the cladding. Also, rather than zig-zagging off the cladding, light in the core curves helically because of the graded index, reducing its travel distance. The shortened path and the higher speed allow light at the periphery to arrive at a receiver at about the same time as the slow but straight rays in the core axis. The result: a digital pulse suffers less dispersion. These fibers often become the physical medium for local-area networks.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
fibre multimode à gradient d’indice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: pour comprendre la troisième famille, les fibres multimodes à gradient d’indice, on suppose qu'on sait réaliser deux lentilles, l'une classique, plan convexe, où le trajet optique à l'intérieur est de la forme ne(r), n étant l'indice et e l'épaisseur variable en fonction de la distance à l'axe r, et l'autre, plate, d’épaisseur e mais où l'indice, n varie en fonction de r de telle manière que n(r) e=ne(r). On en déduit aisément que ces deux lentilles focaliseront la lumière dans les mêmes conditions. La seconde, étant plate, peut être empilée avec des lentilles semblables qui réaliseront une convergence permanente des rayons. Si la loi d’indice est quasiment parabolique, des rayons issus d’un même point reconvergeront périodiquement aux mêmes endroits, réalisant un guidage parfait. De telles fibres présentent aujourd’hui des bandes passantes supérieures à 1 gigahertz.