English (Atmospheric Physics)
optical thickness [correct]; optical depth [correct]
DEF: In calculations of the radiative transfer, the mass of a particular absorbing or emitting material in a vertical column of unit cross-sectional area extending between two specific levels.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
épaisseur optique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans les calculs de transfert radiatif, masse d’un matériau absorbant ou émettant donné contenu dans une colonne verticale de section unité comprise entre deux niveaux déterminés.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
espesor óptico [masculine noun]
DEF: En cálculos relacionados con la transferencia por radiación, la masa de una determinada sustancia absorbente o emisora contenida en una columna de sección transversal unitaria y situada entre dos niveles dados.