English (Paperboard)
presspaper [correct, standardized]
DEF: Multilayer paper made by a continuous process from pulp entirely of natural vegetable origin and of high chemical purity. It is characterized by its density, even thickness, surface smoothness, high mechanical strength, ageing resistance, and electrical insulating properties.
OBS: "Presspaper" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Carton)
presspaper [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; papier comprimé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papier multicouches fabriqué en continu à partir de pâte d’origine entièrement végétale et d’une grande pureté chimique. Il est caractérisé par sa masse volumique, son épaisseur uniforme, son lissé, sa résistance mécanique élevée, sa résistance au vieillissement et ses propriétés d’isolant électrique.
OBS: "Presspaper" a été normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.