English (Optics; Mathematical Geography)
thin lens [correct]
OBS: A term used in geometrical optics to indicate that the thickness of a lens is ignored and that all distances are measured from the lens center; used for approximate computations.
French (Optique; Géographie mathématique)
lentille mince [correct, feminine noun]; lentille simple [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lentille dont l'épaisseur est négligeable, en première approximation. L'origine est prise au "centre" de la lentille ou aux foyers principaux.