English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
tangue [correct]
OBS: Calcareous mud occurring in the shallow bays along the coast of Brittany (NW France), consisting in part of a fluviolacustrine silt reworked by recent marine transgressions and in part of finely powdered molluscan shell material transported and deposited by the tides. It contains 25-60% calcium carbonate, is coherent (even when dry), and has a permeability similar to that of fine sand.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
tangue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: «La tangue» des côtes de Normandie et de Bretagne est intermédiaire entre la vase et les sables calcaires : on y reconnaît des colloïdes organiques ou ferreux, des tests planctoniques, mais surtout des sablons et des poudres calcaires. [...] la tangue est [...] perméable et litée; un tel sédiment se trouve probablement à l'origine de beaucoup de marnes; elle peut atteindre plusieurs mètres d’épaisseur.