English (Reconstituted-Wood Products; Wood Products)
noncompressed fiberboard [correct]; non-compressed fibreboard [correct]; non-compressed fiberboard [correct]; softboard [correct]; soft fiber building board
DEF: Fiberboards with a density of 0.40g/cm³ (25 lbs/ft³) or less. This group may be divided into semi-rigid and rigid insulation board, primarily on the basis of density but also with reference to physical properties such as bending strength.
French (Bois reconstitués; Produits du bois)
panneau de fibres non comprimé [correct, masculine noun]; panneau mou [correct, masculine noun]; panneau de fibres tendre [masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau de fibres légères possédant une masse entre 0. 20 et 0. 28 g/cm³ et une épaisseur entre 10 et 20 mm, doté de propriétés isolantes à la chaleur et au bruit et une bonne rigidité.