English (Plywood)
shelling [correct]
DEF: The shattering of veneer surface following the separation of a ply in the panel thickness, caused during peeling.
French (Contreplaqués)
écaillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Éclatement de la surface d’un panneau à la suite du clivage d’un pli dans son épaisseur, provoqué lors du déroulage.