English (Air Transport; Aeroindustry)
tapered section skin sheet [correct]
OBS: A modern design in which the skin tapers towards the wing tip, to take advantage of the decreasing stress.
French (Transport aérien; Constructions aéronautiques)
panneau de revêtement à épaisseur décroissante [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: GH