English (Landscape Architecture)
aedicule [correct]
DEF: In landscaping and ornamentation, a small niche, often with colonnettes used as a shelter for a statue or the like.
French (Architecture paysagère)
niche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfoncement pratiqué dans l'épaisseur d’une paroi pour abriter un objet décoratif(statue, buste, vase).