English (Aeroindustry)
outer glass [correct]; outer pane [correct]
OBS: the centre forward and each of the two centre panels [of the windshield] consist of a plate glass inner pane and an outer plate glass pane with a layer of polyvinyl butyral separating the inner and outer glass.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
paroi extérieure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: la paroi extérieure des hublots a une épaisseur approximative de 23 m/m(0, 906 in.). Le code de source complet est INCAR-SE-210, 1971, 4, 56-20-0, 1.