English (Vessels (Medicine))
hoop stress [correct]; circumferential constraint [correct]
DEF: The force per unit area in the wall of the pipe in the circumferential orientation due to internal hydrostatic pressure.
CONT: Several studies showed that the appearance of the atherosclerosis could be related to the biomechanical and hemodynamic characteristics of the arterial system. The objective of this project is to study this assumption by determining the interactions between the blood flow and the arterial wall from a macroscopic and microscopic point of view. During a pulsated flow of a non-Newtonian liquid in a viscoelastic tube, these interactions appear mainly by a shear stress on the internal face of the wall and by a circumferential constraint in the thickness of the wall.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
contrainte circonférentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs études ont montré que l'apparition de l'athérosclérose pourrait être liée aux caractéristiques biomécaniques et hémodynamiques du système artériel. L'objectif de ce projet est d’étudier cette hypothèse en déterminant les interactions entre l'écoulement sanguin et la paroi artérielle d’un point de vue macroscopique et microscopique. Lors d’un écoulement pulsé d’un liquide non newtonien dans un tube visco-élastique, ces interactions se manifestent principalement par une contrainte de cisaillement sur la face interne de la paroi et par une contrainte circonférentielle dans l'épaisseur de la paroi.