English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
slab thickness [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The slab thickness will increase as the storm continues. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: slab thickness: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
épaisseur de la plaque [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'épaisseur de la plaque augmentera au cours de cette tempête. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: épaisseur de la plaque : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.