English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Thermal Insulation)
insulating roll [correct]
CONT: This new generation of glass wool insulator meets an important demand of the Federal Environmental Agency... They can be used for sound and particularly for heat insulation, thereby making a considerable contribution to climate protection. They can be used in buildings as mats, panels or pre-cut elements to provide heat or sound insulation. For example, glass wool insulating rool is especially important for roof insulation in prefabricated buildings.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Isolation thermique)
rouleau d’isolant [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Isolation murale(rénovation). Une [...] méthode couramment utilisée consiste à fixer une armature en bois sur le mur extérieur. Faites placer des chevrons de 15 à 18 cm d’épaisseur, distants de 40 à 45 cm tout le long du mur. Déroulez des rouleaux d’isolant de 15 à 20 cm d’épaisseur et coincez-les entre les chevrons. Placez éventuellement un film microperforé ou une plaque perméable à la valeur sur le montage et appliquez ensuite la finition extérieure.
CONT: Le matelas isolant peut se présenter sous la forme de rouleau.