English (Racquet Sports)
ring gauge [correct]
CONT: In all tests for diameter [of a tennis ball] a ring gauge shall be used consisting of a metal plate, preferably non-corrosive, of a uniform thickness ... in which there are two circular openings ....
French (Sports de raquette)
calibre à bague [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les tests sur le diamètre, on utilise un calibre à bague formé d’une plaque de métal(de préférence non corrosif), d’une épaisseur uniforme [...] sur laquelle on trouve deux ouvertures circulaires [...]