English (Diesel Motors; Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
nozzle holder with eccentric spring chamber [correct, standardized]
DEF: nozzle holder with eccentric spring chamber: [Nozzle holder] design in which the spindel, the spring(s) and its/their housing(s) are located eccentrically to the centrelines of the nozzle holder and of the nozzle. [Term and definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Fuel injection. ... Nozzle. A) The diesel nozzle atomizes and delivers diesel fuel into the combustion chamber area. B) The nozzle is positioned within the nozzle holder assembly; injecting fuel as the pintle is lifted against the force of the pressure spring. The nozzle body and pintle are manufactured as a precisely matched pair to ensure accurate fuel delivery.
French (Moteurs diesel; Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
porte-injecteur avec chambre de ressort [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: porte-injecteur avec chambre de ressort : Modèle de porte-injecteur où la tige poussoir, le ou les ressorts et leurs logements sont désaxés par rapport à l’axe du porte-injecteur et de l’injecteur. [Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.]
OBS: Porte injecteur : Élément vissé dans la culasse [qui] reçoit l'arrivée du gasoil. Il comprend : l'injecteur, un ressort et des cales d’épaisseur pour le réglage de l'ouverture de l'injecteur.