English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
tip relief [correct, standardized]
DEF: The intentional modification of the profiles of gear teeth, involving removal of material near their tips .
OBS: tip relief: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
dépouille de tête [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modification intentionnelle de la forme du profil de la denture aux dépens de l'épaisseur de matière, à la tête.
OBS: dépouille de tête : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.