English (Animal Husbandry)
backfat thickness [correct]
CONT: Backfat thickness is an indication of the amount of muscling in market swine. A modern meat - type hog should not have greater than 1.2 inches of backfat.
French (Élevage des animaux)
épaisseur du gras dorsal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cependant, l'énergie résiduelle et l'épaisseur du gras dorsal variaient beaucoup d’un individu à l'autre allant de –12, 5 à 13, 2 MJ DE/d et de 10, 2 à 37, 1 mm, respectivement.
Spanish (Cría de ganado)
espesor del tocino dorsal [masculine noun]