English (Ship and Boat Parts)
deck stringer [correct]
CONT: Depth for Freeboard (D). T(L-S). (a)The depth for freeboard (D) is the moulded depth amidships, plus the thickness of the freeboard deck stringer plate, where fitted, plus if the exposed freeboard deck is sheathed, where L T is the mean thickness of the exposed sheathing clear of deck openings, and S is the total length of superstructures as defined in paragraph (9)(d).
French (Parties des bateaux)
gouttière [correct, feminine noun]; tôle gouttière de pont [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bordé épais sur les bords d’un pont.
CONT: Le creux de franc-bord est le creux sur quille mesuré au milieu du navire augmenté de l'épaisseur de la tôle gouttière du pont de franc-bord, s’il en existe une, et augmenté, si le pont de franc-bord exposé possède un [...] revêtement, de la valeur [...], lorsque T est l'épaisseur moyenne du revêtement exposé en dehors des ouvertures de pont, et S la longueur totale des superstructures qui est définie à l'alinéa 9d.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
trancanil de cubierta [masculine noun]