English (Waterproofing (Construction); Walls and Partitions)
dampproof course [correct]; DPC [correct]; damp-proof course [correct, standardized]; dpc [correct]; dpc; damp course [correct]; damp check [correct]
DEF: A horizontal layer of material used to prevent the capillary entrance of moisture and to stop downward seepage.
CONT: Vertical damp courses ... of asphaltic material are also provided to keep basements dry. Damp courses may be of asphalt, bitumen sheet, copper, lead, zinc, aluminium, vitreous brick (blue brick) or tile, plastics sheet or other impervious material laid in cement mortar even, occasionally, slate.
OBS: damp-proof course : Term standardized by ISO.
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Murs et cloisons)
masque étanche [correct, masculine noun]; écran étanche [correct, masculine noun]; barrière d’étanchéité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; barrière étanche [correct, feminine noun]; complexe d’étanchéité [masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Revêtement de faible épaisseur placé sur ou dans un ouvrage pour en assurer l'étanchéité ou réaliser une barrière étanche.
DEF: Complexe d’étanchéité. Au Canada, désigne aussi la coupure de capillarité établie dans l’épaisseur des murs, à leur base, pour s’opposer aux remontées d’humidité.
CONT: Pour prévenir l’ascension capillaire de l’eau dans les murs en élévation, on établit un écran horizontal étanche, un peu au-dessus du sol extérieur et légèrement au-dessous du plancher bas du rez-de-chaussée.
OBS: barrière d’étanchéité : Terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Impermeabilización (Construcción); Paredes y mamparas)
cordón impermeabilizante [correct, masculine noun]