English (Cofferdams and Dewatering (Construction))
horizontal ring [correct]
OBS: Horizontal Rings and Vertical Lagging. Similar to liner-plate construction and an enlargement of the Chicago-well method is the use of curved H sections to support vertical lagging in 3- to 5-ft lengths ... The lagging is commonly tongue-and-groove or plain in 2- or 3-in. thicknesses.
French (Épuisements et batardeaux (Construction))
cerce horizontale [feminine noun]
OBS: Cerces horizontales et blindage vertical.-Le procédé employant des fers en H cintrés retenant un revêtement vertical de 1 à 1, 5 m de haut est semblable à la méthode de blindage par plaques et constitue un élargissement de la méthode Chicago pour les puits [...] Le revêtement est habituellement du type à rainures et languettes ou simple, de 5 à 8 cm d’épaisseur.