English (Sewing Machines)
quilting machine [correct]
OBS: quilting: Fine running-stitches or machine-stitches made through two thicknesses of material with light-weight padding between. Usually a design or pattern is determined upon, and the stitches so placed as to follow the design.
French (Machines à coudre)
matelasseuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine à matellasser [correct, feminine noun]; machine à matelasser l’ouatine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine qui, dans la confection en chaîne de vêtements, effectue le matelassage.
OBS: matelassage : Technique qui consiste à intercaler une épaisseur de laine, ou de tout autre matériau, entre deux autres tissus et à les fixer ensemble par des piqûres qui forment un dessin décoratif le plus souvent en relief.