English (Metallurgy - General)
chromium/chromium oxide-coated sheet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sheet generally of a thickness less than 0,50 mm, electrolytically coated with chromium or chromium oxide or both, the total thickness being in general equal to or less than 0,05 æm.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: Known as TFS.
French (Métallurgie générale)
tôle en fer chromé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tôle d’une épaisseur généralement inférieure à 0, 50 mm, revêtue par voie électrolytique d’une couche de chrome ou d’oxyde de chrome ou des deux, dont l'épaisseur totale est en général inférieure ou égale à 0, 05 æm.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: Dite TFS.