English (Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
drilling platform [correct]; derrick platform [correct]; platform [correct]
DEF: An immobile, offshore structure constructed on pilings from which wells are either drilled, produced, or both.
CONT: The drilling platform, built on a large-diameter pipe frame, supports the drilling of a number of wells from the location.
CONT: The ability to accurately measure and predict the dynamic response properties of a fixed offshore drilling platform is an important concern to the industry.
CONT: Offshore fixed drilling platform.
CONT: Offshore self-elevating drilling platform.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
plate-forme de forage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les compagnies pétrolières ont créé des plates-formes de forage en épaississant la couverture de la glace.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos; Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
plataforma de perforación [feminine noun]