English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
buttressing [correct]
DEF: Thickening of the cortex in the medial and inferior aspect of the femoral neck in osteoarthritis of the hip. [From KERHE, 1985, p. 588 and RHEUD, 1983, p. 178.]
OBS: Buttressing is most commonly observed in osteoarthritis, although it is also apparent in osteonecrosis, congenital subluxation of the hip, rheumatoid arthritis, ankylosing spondylitis, ankylosing hyperostosis of the spine, and even with an adjacent osteoid osteoma. [From REBON, 1988, p. 1384.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ostéophytose en hamac [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ostéophytose épaississant le bord inféro-interne du col fémoral, observable dans la coxarthrose. [D'après TRIOS, 1983, volume 12, p. 225. ]
OBS: Peut s’observer également dans d’autres coxopathies telle que la maladie hyperostosante.