English (Oil Drilling)
mud up [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To add solid materials (as bentonite or other clay) to a drilling fluid that is composed mainly of clear water. The addition of clay gives the drilling fluid certain desirable properties that clear water alone does not have.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
épaissir [correct]
DEF: Améliorer les qualités colloïdales de la boue de forage.
OBS: Voir aussi «épaississant».