English (Plastics Manufacturing; Rubber)
dough moulding compound [correct, see observation, standardized]; DMC [correct, standardized]
DEF: A bulk moulding compound with no chemical thickening agent added. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: High viscosity is achieved by increased filler content.
OBS: dough moulding compound; DMC: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
OBS: Reinforced molding compounds include bulk molding compounds (in Europe, called dough molding compounds (DMC], previously known as "premix", and sheet molding compounds.
French (Plasturgie; Caoutchouc)
mélange à mouler en pâte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; DMC [correct, standardized]; pâte [feminine noun]; Premix [masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange à mouler en vrac sans agent chimique épaississant. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: La viscosité élevée est obtenue par une augmentation de la teneur en charges.
OBS: mélange à mouler en pâte; DMC : terme et abréviation normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: pâte; D.M.C. : sous l’entrée «compound» dans WEKA-1.
OBS: Par exemple : polyester renforcé à la fibre de verre.