English (Residential Architecture)
clapboard
DEF: A wood cladding of horizontally applied overlapping boards, usually thicker and straight cut along the lower edge.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
planche à gorge [feminine noun]
DEF: Revêtement de bois constitué de planches appliquées horizontalement se chevauchant, s’épaississant généralement à la partie inférieure et coupées droit.
Spanish (Arquitectura de viviendas)
forrado con tablas solapadas