English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
thickener [correct]; bodying agent [correct]
DEF: An additive used to thicken (increase viscosity) or to modify the rheology of a coating.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
agent épaississant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Adjuvant susceptible de provoquer l’augmentation de la consistance des produits. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: agent épaississant : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
espesante [masculine noun]