English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
synthetic thickener [correct]
CONT: The behaviour of synthetic thickeners is very different from that of a natural thickener; these synthetic thickeners have a pseudo-plastic rheology and therefore recover their initial viscosity after enduring a mechanical stress.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
épaississant synthétique [correct]
CONT: Épaississants synthétiques [...] ces derniers suivent une rhéologie pseudo plastique ce qui signifie que sous contraintes mécaniques la viscosité de la pâte se modifie. Cette caracteristique est tout à fait réversible avec l’arrêt de la contrainte : la viscosite initiale étant retrouvée.