English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Rheology)
dilatancy [correct]
DEF: An increase in volume of the system which usually accompanies shear thickening. This term has formerly been used for the phenomenon of shear thickening.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Rhéologie)
dilatance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] augmentation du volume d’un système [...] généralement [accompagnée] d’un épaississement par cisaillement. Antérieurement, on a utilisé ce terme pour le phénomène d’épaississement par agitation.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Reología)
dilatancia [feminine noun]