English (Storage of Water; Wastewater Treatment)
intermediate storage [correct]
CONT: After intermediate storage it is possible to treat large flows at a moderated rate, obtaining "cakes" 2 to 5 times as concentrated as those obtained by static thickening.
French (Stockage des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
stockage tampon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après le stockage tampon, il est possible de [...] traiter [les eaux] en débit pondéré a des charges hydrauliques élevées et en obtenant des «gâteaux» de flottation dont la concentration peut varier de 2 à 5 fois celle obtenue en épaississement.