English (Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Irrigation (Civil Engineering))
land treatment [correct, standardized]
DEF: The treatment (and usually disposal) of waste water, by irrigation on to land.
OBS: land treatment: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux; Irrigation (Génie civil))
traitement par épandage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement (et généralement élimination) d’eaux résiduaires par irrigation du sol.
OBS: traitement par épandage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento del agua; Riego (Ingeniería civil))
tratamiento por esparcimiento sobre la tierra [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento (y generalmente eliminación) de agua residual por irrigación en la tierra.