English (Roofs (Building Elements))
spot mopping [correct]
DEF: Application of bitumen by mopping in spots, during the placing of certain portions of some built-up roofing systems.
OBS: Staggered, roughly circular spots of bitumen in a fairly regular pattern to secure felts to certain types of roof decks.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
épandage par points [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Application de bitume par endroits durant la pose de certaines parties de la couverture multicouches.
OBS: Taches de bitumes à peu près circulaires, disposées en quinconce, assez régulièrement, pour coller les feutres à certains types de supports.