English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
trial area [correct]; test strip [correct]
DEF: A short stretch of pavement constructed when opening a job site, so as to define the conditions of use for laying equipment (spreading and compacting).
OBS: trial area; test strip: terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
planche d’essai [correct, feminine noun]; zone d’essai [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Court tronçon de chaussée réalisé en début de chantier pour définir les modalités d’emploi d’un atelier de mise en œuvre(épandage et compactage).
OBS: planche d’essai : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.