English (Crop Protection)
pesticide application [correct]
CONT: The objective of pesticide application is the uniform distribution and deposition of materials throughout the target area that will provide the intended biological effect. Applications should use the least amount of pesticide that a label will allow and still provide effective control. Applications should be scheduled to interrupt pest life stages that are most vulnerable.
CONT: Guidelines have been prepared for classes of repetitive projects including: 1. Pits and Quarries 2. Surface Mining 3. Pesticide Application 4. Asphalt Plants.
French (Protection des végétaux)
application de pesticides [correct, feminine noun]; épandage de pesticides [correct, masculine noun]; épandage des pesticides [masculine noun]
OBS: épandage : Action de répandre un engrais, un pesticide ou des déchets à la surface du sol ou sur la végétation, cultivée ou non.