English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
fossil ice [correct]
DEF: Relatively old ground ice found in regions of permafrost.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
glace fossile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plaine d’épandage fluvioglaciaire comportant des kettles et des rainures de glace fossile, près de la rivière Kugaryuak.