English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
spreading basin
DEF: An area designed and controlled, in which water is released over the ground surface in order to increase the quantity of water infiltrating into the ground and percolating to the water table.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
casier d’épandage [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d’alimentation artificielle; casier aménagé, peu profond et de faible pente, dans lequel l’eau introduite ruisselle et s’infiltre, sans charge appréciable au-dessus du sol.