English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
crevasse splay [correct]
DEF: A landform that can result when a natural (or artificial) levee is breached, usually during a flood, in one location.
CONT: A crevasse splay is a geographical feature which forms when an overloaded stream breaks a natural or artificial levee and deposits sediment on a floodplain. This breach can cause large deposits that spread in a pattern similar to that of a river delta. In other words, coarser sediment is deposited first, close to the breach while finer sediment is carried farther to the edges of the crevasse splay. In cross section, the crevasse splay will result in graded deposits which may look like a Bouma sequence.
CONT: Crevasse splays are essentially small lobate deltas forming within the framework of the larger delta. They consist of relatively thin, lens-like masses of sediment, showing small-scale prograding coarsening-upward sequences ...
OBS: crevasse splay: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
épandage de crevasse [correct, masculine noun]; delta de rupture de levée [correct, masculine noun]; crevasse évasée [correct, feminine noun]; crevasse divergente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corps silto-sableux provenant de l'épandage du matériel fluvio-deltaïque, s’étalant en bordure de chenal au travers de brèches entaillées dans les levées des chenaux distributaires, et formant des éventails dans l'embouchure des deltas.
CONT: Les faciès argileux sont interprétés comme des dépôts de plaine d’inondation soumise épisodiquement à des épandages de crevasses («crevasse splay») lors des crues, par rupture de levées.
OBS: crevasse évasée; crevasse divergente : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.