English (Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
residual pesticide [correct]; long-lasting pesticide [correct]; persistent pesticide [correct]
DEF: A pesticide remaining in the environment for a fairly long time, continuing to be effective for days, weeks, and months.
OBS: Persistence is the inherent stability of the pesticide. Another term for persistence is "residual time" — how long it effectively lasts.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
pesticide résiduel [correct, masculine noun]; pesticide à effet durable [correct, masculine noun]; pesticide persistant [correct, masculine noun]; pesticide rémanent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pesticide qui conserve son efficacité pendant une longue période après l'épandage.
CONT: [La] rémanence [...] désigne la persistance du pesticide dans l’environnement (eau, air, sol). Un pesticide rémanent mettra beaucoup de temps pour se dégrader dans l’environnement.
Spanish (Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Protección de las plantas)
plaguicida permanente [masculine noun]