English (Road Maintenance)
electronic spreader control [correct]; groundspeed oriented electronic controller [correct]
DEF: An electronic device used to control the amount of material that is applied using a [truck or tractor] mounted mechanical spreader.
OBS: The amount of material being applied is automatically adjusted according to the groundspeed of the vehicle. This allows for a known, consistent amount of [salt or abrasive] to be applied regardless of the speed of the vehicle. Most modern controllers have the ability to collect, store and transmit application rate data allowing material use to be closely monitored and managed better.
French (Entretien des routes)
régulateur d’épandage électronique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif électronique servant à réguler la quantité de produits appliqués par une épandeuse mécanique montée sur [un camion ou un tracteur].
OBS: La quantité de produits est ajustée automatiquement selon la vitesse d’avancement du véhicule. Ces dispositifs permettent l'épandage d’une quantité connue et uniforme de [sels ou d’abrasifs], peu importe la vitesse du véhicule. La plupart des régulateurs modernes ont la capacité de collecter, d’emmagasiner et de transmettre des données sur les taux d’application, permettant ainsi d’effectuer une surveillance étroite des produits d’épandage et de mieux les gérer.