English (Pest Control Equipment; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
aerial pesticide application [correct]; pesticide application by aircraft [correct]
OBS: The National Aerial Pesticide Application Manual provides information that pertains to most types of aerial application across Canada, including agriculture, forestry, industrial vegetation management, and mosquito control, using fixed-wing and rotary-wing aircraft.
French (Matériel de protection des végétaux; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
épandage aérien de pesticides [correct, masculine noun]; application de pesticides par aéronef [correct, feminine noun]; application aérienne de pesticides [correct, feminine noun]; application de pesticides par voie aérienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le secteur de l’application de pesticides par aéronef fournit un important service à de nombreux secteurs de lutte contre les organismes indésirables. L’aéronef s’est avéré un moyen plus économique et plus efficace que l’application de pesticides au sol pour traiter rapidement de grandes étendues et pour atteindre des endroits inaccessibles à l’équipement au sol.