English (Waste Management; Fermentation Techniques (Farming))
land farming [correct, see observation]; landfarming [correct, see observation]
DEF: The spreading and incorporation of wastes into the soil to initiate biological treatment.
OBS: In general, "land farming" refers to the repeated application of wastes to the soil surface, whereas "land spreading" and "land treatment" are often used interchangeably to describe the one-time application of wastes to the soil surface. Some practitioners do not follow the same terminology convention, and may interchange all three terms. Readers should focus on the technologies rather than on the specific names given to each process.
French (Gestion des déchets; Fermentation (Techniques agricoles))
épandage agricole [correct, masculine noun]; épandage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’épandage sur les sols agricoles est une pratique courante qui ne concerne pas que les boues d’épuration, mais plusieurs centaines de millions de tonnes ou de mètres cubes de matières diverses.
CONT: Répartition des MRF [matières résiduelles fertilisantes] valorisées par épandage agricole.