English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Farming Techniques)
topdressing [correct]
DEF: A selected or prepared mixture of soil which may contain physical conditioning materials, nutrients, and pesticides and which is spread over turfgrass areas for the purpose of improving the surface ...
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol; Techniques agricoles)
engrais en couverture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engrais minéraux solubles souvent qualifiés d’«engrais chimiques», qui se dissolvent dans l'eau du sol sous forme d’ions dès leur épandage.