English (Environmental Management; Applications of Automation; Plant and Crop Production)
drone seeding [correct]
CONT: Manual planting is labor-intensive and slow. Drone seeding uses the latest in robotic technology to deliver seeds directly to where they're needed. Drones can drop seeds along a predefined route, working together in a "swarm" to complete the task with a single human supervisor overseeing the process.
French (Gestion environnementale; Automatisation et applications; Cultures (Agriculture))
semis par drone [correct, masculine noun]; ensemencement par drone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aujourd’hui, semer à la volée se pratique essentiellement à l'aide d’un épandeur centrifuge, mais le semis par drone s’invite doucement au sein des alternatives de semis à la volée.