English (Investment; Loans)
debt investment [correct]
DEF: Lending your money to a borrower who pays you interest for the use of your money over a variable or fixed term, and repays the principal or face value on demand or at maturity.
OBS: For example, in the case of debt investments such as savings accounts or term deposits the borrower is a financial institution, while in the case of bonds or debentures the borrower is the government or a corporation.
French (Investissements et placements; Prêts et emprunts)
placement par emprunt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désigne l’argent confié à un emprunteur qui vous verse des intérêts fixes ou variables pour utiliser votre argent et qui vous le rembourse à sa valeur nominale sur demande ou à l’échéance.
OBS: Dans le cas des dépôts à terme ou des comptes d’épargne, l'institution financière joue le rôle de l'emprunteur, alors que pour les obligations ou les débentures, l'administration publique ou une société représentent l'emprunteur.