English (Urban Housing; Service Industries; Real Estate)
non-profit building company [correct]
CONT: Is the HSB a special case? Is it possible to generalise the analysis of the HSB movement and to extend it to other organisations, or is this housing co-operative federation a very special case? It is the contention of this paper that the results are of general interest and with relevance for a wide range of organisations, especially those within the non-profit and voluntary sectors. Of course, it is not possible to, within the limits of this paper, to prove this. However, some indications in favour of this position will be put forward. This circumstantial evidence concern three other Swedish organisations - one a formally non-profit building company, one fund which collects money in order to support research for a cure against cancer, the third being the Union for asthmatics and allergics.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Entreprises de services; Immobilier)
société de construction sans profit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il faut inventer d’autres formules. Or, si l'ensemble de la population a besoin de logement, une parite a besoin de construire des logements : les membres des corporations du bâtiment. Que l'activité du bâtiment se ralentisse ou s’arrête, et ces hommes perdent leur gagne-pain. On a alors vu se développer, particulièrement en Scandinavie des formules nouvelles que l'on groupe sous le nom de «sociétés de construction sans profit». [...] L'une des plus importantes sociétés de construction sans profit est la suédoise «H. S. B. »(«Société d’Épargne et de construction des Locataires»).
OBS: Sociétés de construction. Sociétés ayant pour objet la construction d’immeubles d’habitation ou d’immeubles à usage d’habitation et professionnel, ou de maisons individuelles groupées.