English (Phraseology)
relevant Act [correct]
DEF: "relevant Act" in respect of a federal financial institution means (a) in the case of a bank, the Bank Act, (b) in the case of a bank to which the Quebec Savings Banks Act, chapter B-4 of the Revised Statutes of Canada, 1970, applies, that Act, (c) in the case of a company to which the Trust Companies Act applies, that Act, and (d) in the case of a company to which the Loan Companies Act applies, that Act. [Bank Act].
French (Phraséologie)
loi pertinente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Loi qui régit chacune des institutions financières fédérales suivantes : a) banque, la Loi sur les banques; b) banques régies par la Loi sur les banques d’épargne de Québec, chapitre B-4 des Statuts révisés du Canada de 1970, cette même loi; c) sociétés régies par la Loi sur les sociétés de fiducie, cette même loi; d) sociétés régies par la Loi sur les sociétés de prêt, cette même loi. [Loi sur les banques].