English (Environmental Economics)
adjusted net saving [correct]; ANS [correct]; genuine saving [correct]
CONT: Adjusted net saving, (also known as genuine saving), is a sustainability indicator building on the concepts of green national accounts. Adjusted net savings measure the true rate of savings in an economy after taking into account investments in human capital, depletion of natural resources and damage caused by pollution.
OBS: adjusted net saving; genuine saving: terms frequently used in the plural.
French (Économie environnementale)
épargne véritable [correct, feminine noun]; épargne nette ajustée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure du développement durable qui corrige la mesure traditionnelle de l’épargne brute de la valeur monétaire correspondant à la dégradation du capital naturel et à l’accumulation de capital humain.