English (Taxation; Pensions and Annuities)
excess contribution [correct]
DEF: Those contributions by an individual in a year to registered retirement savings plans that are in excess of the individual's RRSP [registered retirement savings plan] contribution room for the year and in respect of which a 1% per month tax is levied.
French (Fiscalité; Pensions et rentes)
cotisation excédentaire [correct, feminine noun]; excédent de cotisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cotisation d’un particuler à un régime enregistré d’épargne-retraite au cours d’une année, qui excède ses droits de cotisation pour l'année; un impôt de 1 % par mois est exigé sur tout excédent de cotisation.