English (Investment; Taxation)
tax-free savings account [correct, Canada]; TFSA [correct, Canada]
DEF: A registered savings vehicle that allows [Canadians aged 18 and older] to earn investment income tax-free inside the account.
OBS: [Account-holders] do not have to pay taxes on earnings within the account (including interest, dividends or capital gains) or on money [they] withdraw from the TFSA. Contributions to the account are not tax-deductible, however, unlike contributions to [their] RRSP [registered retirement savings plan].
OBS: The tax-free savings account was introduced in the 2008 federal budget and came into effect in 2009.
French (Investissements et placements; Fiscalité)
compte d’épargne libre d’impôt [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; CELI [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Instrument d’épargne enregistré qui permet [aux Canadiens de 18 ans et plus] de gagner un revenu de placement non assujetti à l’impôt.
OBS: [Les épargnants ne paient] aucun impôt sur le rendement des placements(intérêt, dividendes ou gains en capital) ni sur les retraits effectués à partir du CELI. Toutefois, contrairement aux cotisations au REER [régime enregistré d’épargne-retraite], les cotisations au CELI ne sont pas déductibles d’impôt.
OBS: Annoncé dans le budget fédéral de 2008 et entré en vigueur en 2009.
OBS: comptes d’épargne libre d’impôt : pluriel.