English (Taxation; Employment Benefits)
RRSP contribution limit
CONT: This budget does not reduce RRSP contribution limits. While some supported the idea, there was a very strong feeling by most conference participants that reduced contribution limits would place the self-employed and those in firms without pension plans at a serious disadvantage compared to pension plan members.
French (Fiscalité; Avantages sociaux)
plafond de cotisation au REER [masculine noun]
CONT: Le budget ne réduit pas les plafonds des cotisations aux REER. Même si quelques-uns des participants aux conférences étaient favorables à cette idée, la plupart étaient fermement convaincus qu’une réduction des plafonds des cotisations désavantagerait considérablement les travailleurs indépendants.