English (Pensions and Annuities)
retirement savings instrument [correct]
CONT: ... the total of the sums credited to his account in the retirement savings instruments ... do not exceed 40 % of the Maximum Pensionable Earnings determined in accordance with the Act respecting the Québec Pension Plan (R.S.Q., c. R-9) for the year in which [the member or spouse] applies for the payment.
French (Pensions et rentes)
instrument d’épargne-retraite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le total des sommes accumulées pour son compte dans les instruments d’épargne-retraite mentionnés [...] n’ excède pas 40 % du maximum des gains admissibles établi conformément à la Loi sur le régime de rentes du Québec(L. R. Q., c. R-9) pour l'année au cours de laquelle [le participant ou conjoint] demande le paiement.