English (Taxation; Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
spousal RRSP [correct]; spousal registered retirement savings plan [correct]
DEF: A registered retirement savings plan under which the tax-payer is the contributor and the taxpayer's spouse is the annuitant. This phrase is commonly used in the pension trade but has no legal basis other than in allowing for the deductibility of such contributions by the taxpayer.
French (Fiscalité; Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
REER de conjoint [correct, masculine noun]; régime enregistré d’épargne-retraite de conjoint [correct, masculine noun]; REER au profit du conjoint [correct, masculine noun]; régime enregistré d’épargne-retraite du conjoint [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Régime enregistré d’épargne-retraite dans le cadre duquel le contribuable est le cotisant et le conjoint du contribuable, le rentier. Cette expression est souvent utilisée dans le domaine des pensions, mais son seul fondement juridique est de permettre la déduction de telles cotisations par le contribuable.