English (Finance; Pensions and Annuities; Taxation)
excess amount [correct]
DEF: The portion of the amount transferable ... into a prescribed retirement savings arrangement that is greater than the amount prescribed for such a transfer under the Income Tax Act (Canada).
French (Finances; Pensions et rentes; Fiscalité)
tranche excédentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: tranche excédentaire. En ce qui concerne le montant qui peut être transféré [...] dans un arrangement d’épargne-retraite prescrit, tranche qui est supérieure au montant prescrit dans le cas d’un tel transfert aux termes de la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu(Canada).