English (Botany; Ecology (General))
emergent vegetation [correct]
CONT: Mitigative measures should accordingly focus above all on saving sensitive habitats and restoring impoverished or damaged ones, emergent and riparian vegetation in particular.
French (Botanique; Écologie (Généralités))
végétation émergente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En conséquence, les mesures de mitigation à privilégier devraient surtout viser à épargner les habitats sensibles et à restaurer les habitats appauvris ou endommagés, notamment la végétation émergente et riveraine.