English (Economic Planning; Saving and Consumption)
average propensity to save [correct]; APS [correct]
DEF: The ratio of saving to income at any given income level. For any particular consumption function, the average propensity to save is equal to minus the average propensity to consume. It differs from marginal propensity to save, which refers to the ratio of the changes in saving to changes in income.
French (Planification économique; Épargne et consommation)
propension moyenne à épargner [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la propension moyenne à épargner indiquera le rapport entre l'épargne prévue et le revenu prévu : K’=S/R.
Spanish (Planificación económica; Ahorro y consumo)
propensión media al ahorro [correct, feminine noun]; PMA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proporción del ingreso de un individuo o de toda la economía que no se gasta en consumo de bienes y servicios, es decir, que se ahorra.