English (Wood Sawing; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
want [correct, noun]
DEF: In converted timber, any break in the continuity of an arris other than wane.
French (Sciage du bois; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
épaufrure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parlant de bois avivé, toute solution de continuité dans une de ses arêtes, autre qu’une flache.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera; Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
falta de escuadrado [correct, feminine noun]