English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
mid-upper arm circumference [correct]; MUAC [correct]; mid-arm circumference [correct]; MAC [correct]; MAC; arm circumference [correct]; AC [correct]; AC
CONT: Mid-upper arm circumference (MUAC) is measured in adults and children, to the nearest 0.1 cm [centimeter], using a flexible nonstretch tape laid at the midpoint between the acromion and olecranon processes on the shoulder blade and the ulna, respectively, of the arm ... MUAC is a measure of the sum of the muscle and subcutaneous fat in the upper arm. In severe malnutrition both fat and muscle are reduced in the upper arm. ... MUAC can be used as an indicator of body composition in adults and children. Since MUAC increases little between the age of 6 months and 5 years, it can be used in preschool children as an age-independent screening tool for severe malnutrition.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
périmètre brachial [correct, masculine noun]; PB [correct, masculine noun]; périmètre brachial à mi-hauteur [correct, masculine noun]; PBMH [correct, masculine noun]; PBMH
CONT: Périmètre brachial [...] La mesure de la circonférence du bras gauche à mi-hauteur entre l'acromion de l'épaule et l'olécrâne de la pointe du coude est de plus en plus utilisée comme indice nutritionnel. Il faut se servir de rubans de mesure en fibre de verre qui ne s’étirent pas.