English (Military Dress)
removable shoulder board [correct]
CONT: As early as 1933, when the first pattern green SNLF [Special Naval Landing Forces] officers' uniforms appeared in China, the removable shoulder boards and the collar tabs for [the] tropical combat uniform were made in a matching green cotton or wool material, to the same design as the dark blue wool insignia; the same obviously applied to the sewn-in shoulder boards introduced in 1937.
French (Tenue militaire)
épaulette rigide amovible [correct, feminine noun]; patte d’épaule rigide amovible [correct, feminine noun]