English (Typography)
beard [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the shoulder of the body [of a type] together with the bevel separating it from the face ...
French (Typographie (Caractères))
beard [see observation]
OBS: Aucun équivalent français existe pour ce concept. En anglais, la désignation «beard» fait référence à l'épaule et au talus d’un caractère collectivement.