English (Bones and Joints)
intervening long bone [correct, noun]; connecting long bone [correct, noun]
CONT: The proximal radioulnar joint (PRUJ) and distal radioulnar joint (DRUJ), the intervening long bones of the forearm with their interosseous soft tissues, and the musculotendinous units that originate and insert within the forearm all work together to perform the essential function of propelling the radius in an arc around the stable ulna.
French (Os et articulations)
os long intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La phocomélie : main ou pied complet ou non, directement implanté à l'épaule ou à la hanche, sans os long intermédiaire.