English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Hawkins test [correct]
CONT: Hawkins Test - In 90 degrees of forward flexion and 90 degrees of elbow flexion, passively internally rotate the arm. Pain indicates impingement syndrome or rotator cuff tendonitis.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre de Hawkins [correct, feminine noun]; test de Hawkins [masculine noun]
CONT: Manœuvre de Hawkins : Elévation passive du bras à 90° de flexion antérieure stricte. Mouvement de rotation interne de l'épaule en abaissant l'avant-bras. Traduit un conflit avec le ligament acromio-coracoïdien.