English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System)
neurogenic thoracic outlet syndrome [correct, noun]; NTOS [correct, noun]; neurogenic TOS [correct, noun]
CONT: Neurogenic thoracic outlet syndrome. This is the most common type of thoracic outlet syndrome. In this type, a group of nerves called the brachial plexus is compressed.
CONT: The clinical presentation of NTOS is characterised by pain, paresthesia, numbness and/or muscle weakness of the neck, arm or hand.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux)
syndrome du défilé thoracique neurogène [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome du défilé thoracique neurogénique [correct, masculine noun]; SDT neurogène [correct, masculine noun]; SDT neurogénique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Syndrome du défilé thoracique neurogénique. Il survient lorsque les nerfs sont comprimés. Cela entraîne des douleurs et des sensations de picotement qui commencent généralement dans le cou ou l'épaule, puis s’étendent le long de la surface interne du bras et jusqu'à la main.