English (Military Dress)
lanyard [correct]; shoulder cord [correct]
CONT: What's a shoulder cord? Just a standard braided rope that fits onto the shoulder either underneath an epaulet ... or above the epaulet on the outside shoulder seam.
French (Tenue militaire)
cordon d’épaule [correct, masculine noun]; cordon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cordon : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.