English (Bones and Joints)
shoulder [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of the body comprising the thoraco-scapular joint, the humero-scapular joint and the upper part of the arm.
OBS: shoulder: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Os et articulations)
épaule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie du corps comprise entre l’articulation scapulo-thoracique, l’articulation scapulo-humérale et la partie supérieure du bras.
OBS: épaule : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.