English (Oceanography; Surfing and Water-Skiing)
shoulder [correct, noun]; face [correct, noun]
CONT: The shoulder of the wave refers to the sloping, unbroken part of the wave that is adjacent to the peak. Surfers often ride the shoulder of the wave as it provides a smooth and long ride.
French (Océanographie; Ski nautique et surfing)
épaule de la vague [correct, feminine noun]; épaule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la vague qui n’a pas encore déferlé.
OBS: épaule de la vague; épaule : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 décembre 2022.