English (Military Dress)
shoulder knot [correct]; shoulder cord
DEF: A detachable ornament of braided wire cord worn on ceremonial occasions on the shoulders of a uniform by a commissioned officer.
French (Tenue militaire)
épaulette torsadée [feminine noun]; patte d’épaule torsadée [feminine noun]; cordon d’épaule [masculine noun]