English (Military Dress)
shoulder board [correct]; shoulder mark
DEF: One of a pair of broad pieces of stiffened cloth worn on the shoulders of a military uniform and carrying insignia.
French (Tenue militaire)
épaulette rigide [correct, feminine noun]; patte d’épaule rigide [correct, feminine noun]; épaulette [feminine noun]