English (Orthopedic Surgery)
trans-humeral amputation [correct, standardized]; above-elbow amputation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Amputation of the upper limb between the shoulder joint and the elbow joint.
OBS: trans-humeral amputation; above-elbow amputation: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
amputation trans-humérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; amputation du bras [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Amputation du membre supérieur entre l'articulation de l'épaule et l'articulation de coude.
OBS: amputation trans-humérale; amputation du bras : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.