English (Military Dress)
fourragère [correct]
DEF: A braided cord worn usually around the left shoulder[, said especially of] such a cord awarded as a decoration to a military unit.
French (Tenue militaire)
fourragère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ornement d’uniforme en forme de tresse, porté sur l'épaule gauche et servant d’insigne honorifique à une unité militaire.