English (Plant Biology; Plant Diseases; Culture of Fruit Trees)
shoulder [correct]
CONT: The decay often begins at the edge of the stem scar and extends in a sector over the shoulder and down the sides of the fruit, or it may develop all around the stem scar and go uniformly out over the shoulder area.
CONT: Likewise, concentrations of the precursor of ethylene ... were much higher in core tissues, than the inner cortex and peduncular (shoulder) tissue, while calyx and outer cortex tissues were lowest.
French (Biologie végétale; Maladies des plantes; Arboriculture fruitière)
épaule [correct, feminine noun]; assiette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des tomates de champ montrent un jaunissement partiel ou complet dans la zone pédonculaire, à l'épaule du fruit.