English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Special-Language Phraseology)
change arms [correct, see observation]
DEF: During ceremonials, a command given aloud to the members to have them execute the movement of shifting the weapon to the other shoulder.
OBS: change arms: This term must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
changez armes [correct, see observation, verb]
DEF: Dans le cadre de cérémonies protocolaires, commandement donné à voix haute aux militaires pour faire exécuter le mouvement de changer l'arme d’épaule.
OBS: changez armes : Ce terme doit être écrit en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.