English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
butt [correct]
DEF: In long guns, the rear or shoulder end of the buttstock. The term is almost never used in its true sense but most of the times to refer to a "buttstock".
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
bout de crosse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans les armes d’épaule, partie arrière de la crosse.
OBS: bout de crosse : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.