English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
shoulder arms [correct]
DEF: A command to bring weapons to the shoulder.
CONT: The position of shoulder arms is the main position for carrying the rifle on the march.
OBS: The term must be written in capital letters when used by the Canadian Forces as a procedural term or as an order.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
à l'épaule armes [correct]
CONT: La position «à l'épaule, armes» est celle qui est normalement employée pour marcher en portant le fusil.
OBS: Le terme doit être écrit en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes lorsqu’il désigne un ordre ou un commandement.