English (Photography; Calculating Procedures (Mathematics))
shoulder [correct]; shoulder of the curve [correct]
DEF: The upper portion of the characteristic curve of a photographic material representing the highlight portions of the original subject in a negative or the shadows in a positive.
French (Photographie; Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques))
épaule de la courbe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion supérieure de la courbe de noircissement qui correspond aux zones surexposées.