English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
straight shoulder [correct]; upright shoulder [correct]
DEF: [Shoulder in which] the angle from the point of the shoulder to the withers is too close to the vertical, inhibiting desirable movement of the front legs.
CONT: The slope of the horse's shoulder is very important. The horse with a straight shoulder will have a hard gait.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
épaule droite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Épaule dont] l’angle de la pointe de l’épaule au garrot est trop à la verticale.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
hombro derecho [correct, masculine noun]