English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
shoulder joint [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There are two JOD's [Joint One-Degree-of-Freedom] in the shoulder joint which allow the whole arm to pitch (up and down motion) and yaw (side to side motion).
OBS: shoulder joint: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
articulation de l’épaule [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'articulation de l'épaule du télémanipulateur a une capacité de deux DDL [degré de liberté], ce qui permet au bras d’effectuer des mouvements de tangage(de haut en bas) et de lacet(de gauche à droite).
OBS: articulation de l’épaule : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).