English (Mountain Sports)
sling rappel [correct]
DEF: [A technique whereby] sling four or five feet in circumference is twisted once, forming a figure eight with the knot at one side. Place each foot in one loop of the figure eight, ... Holding the crossed portion in front of you, put ... carbine[s] over it side by side ... Pass the doubled rappel rope through the carabiners ..., and turn the middle one so the gate faces in alternating directions. From the carabiners ..., the rope goes over one shoulder and is grasped below in the opposite hand ....
OBS: It is also referred to as the standard method.
French (Sports de montagne)
rappel sur mousqueton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: On fait passer plusieurs fois une cordelette autour des deux cuisses [en huit], on y accroche un ou plusieurs mousquetons, au niveau de l'aine; la corde ancrée à l'anneau qui passe autour de l'éperon, glisse à travers les mousquetons, sur l'épaule droite, derrière le dos et dans la main opposée.