English (Golf)
follow-through [correct, noun]
DEF: The continuation of the swing after the ball has been hit.
CONT: At the end of the follow-through, the right shoulder is under the chin.... This causes the head to be raised to watch the flight of the ball.
French (Golf)
dégagé [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; prolongement de l’élan [correct, masculine noun]; accompagnement [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; prolonger [masculine noun]; follow-through [masculine noun, France]; élan continu [masculine noun]
DEF: Parachèvement de l’élan après avoir frappé la balle.
CONT: Dans l’arc du swing, l’angle de 20° qui suit l’impact s’appelle le follow-through.
CONT: [...] dans l'étude du dégagé on remarque que la tête [...] est entraînée vers la gauche par l'épaule droite en tournant vers la cible [...]
OBS: «Dégagé» est le terme recommandé par l’OLF du Québec, alors qu’«Accompagnement» est utilisé en Europe.