English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
scapular Y view [correct]; scapula Y projection [correct]
DEF: A 60° anterior oblique view of the shoulder. The coracoid process and acromion join with the scapula spine, resembling the letter Y. In posterior dislocations the humerus is projected over the acromion and in anterior dislocations beneath the coracoid process. [From RBONE, 1978, p. 318.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
profil de l’omoplate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Incidence oblique antérieure à 60° de l'épaule. L'apophyse coracoïde, l'acromion et l'épine de l'omoplate forment une image en Y. Dans les luxations postérieures, l'humérus est projeté au-dessus de l'acromion et dans les luxations antérieures au-dessous de l'apophyse coracoïde.
OBS: source d : EMSQU, 30350, A10, s.d., p. 6.