English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Heinig projection [correct]; Heinig view [correct]
DEF: A position used for the visualization of the sternoclavicular joint.
OBS: The patient is in the supine position with the shoulder closest to the x-ray tube abducted. The central ray is centered at the sternoclavicular joint and directed along the axis of the clavicle. On the normal Heinig projection the medial end of the clavicle closest to the film is projected through the manubrium, and the medial end of the clavicle closest to the tube is in direct alignment with the top of the manubrium. In the presence of a dislocation the medial end of the affected clavicle is then displaced either anterior or posterior to the manubrium.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence de Heinig [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incidence permettant de déceler une luxation de l’articulation sterno-claviculaire.
OBS: Le malade est en décubitus dorsal, le bras opposé au tube le long du corps, la cassette contre l'épaule, et le bras situé du côté du tube relevé au-dessus de la tête. Le tube est à 75 cm, le rayon est oblique selon le grand axe de la clavicule côté cassette.