English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
root post flange [correct]
DEF: Projecting ring on certain root posts, that demarcates the coronal portion from the part intended to fit into the root canal.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
collerette de tenon radiculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épaulement en forme de rondelle qui, sur certains tenons radiculaires, marque la limite des parties coronaire et radiculaire.
OBS: Extrait de la norme NF-S91-001 reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Prótesis dental)
muñón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estructura diseñada en la porción coronal de un diente para retener una corona artificial, que puede ser preparado con tejido natural o con material dental.