English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
shoulder [correct]; tread shoulder [correct]; shoulder area
DEF: The outside edge of the tread face [that] wraps slightly over the ... sidewall ...
OBS: [It is] designed to provide continuous contact with the road while maneuvering.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
épaulement [correct, masculine noun]; épaulement de bande de roulement [correct, masculine noun]