English (Plumbing)
groove-and-shoulder-type fitting [correct, officially approved]
OBS: groove-and-shoulder-type fitting: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plomberie)
raccord à rainure et à épaulement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: raccord à rainure et à épaulement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).