English (Pipes and Fittings)
union fitting [correct, officially approved]; union [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A pipe fitting for connecting the ends of two pipes, neither of which can be turned.
CONT: There are two kinds of unions. [The] box union and flange union.
OBS: union fitting; union: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccord union [correct]; raccord-union [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; raccord Union [correct, masculine noun]; union [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce démontable formée de deux raccords à tubulures, tous les deux mâles ou femelles ou l'un femelle et l'autre mâle, assemblés par une bague-écrou, qui se visse sur l'un d’eux et retient l'autre par un épaulement.
OBS: raccord-union; union : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).