English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Construction)
counterbored compression ring [correct, officially approved]
OBS: counterbored compression ring: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Construction mécanique)
segment de compression à épaulement intérieur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: segment de compression à épaulement intérieur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).