English (Plant Biology; Vegetable Crop Production)
shoulder [correct]
CONT: Canada No. 1 cut crowns have their crown or shoulders removed but which in all other respects meet the requirements ...
French (Biologie végétale; Production légumière)
épaulement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la racine pivotante immédiatement sous le collet [...]
OBS: Chez la carotte ou le panais, par exemple.