English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
rabbeted jamb [correct]
DEF: A jamb into which a shoulder has been milled to permit the door to close against the provided shoulder.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
jambage à feuillure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jambage taillé à mi-bois pour former un épaulement contre lequel la porte vient buter en se fermant.