English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
shoulder [correct, standardized]
OBS: shoulder: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
épaulement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: L’équivalent français est recommandé par l’Office de la langue française.
OBS: épaulement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.