English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
shoulder [correct]
DEF: A bearing surface, usually cervical or paracervical (in a preparation) made with the aim of increasing the support and/or thickness of a restoration.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
épaulement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface d’appui, le plus souvent cervicale ou paracervicale, réalisée lors d’une préparation dans le but d’augmenter la sustentation et/ou l’épaisseur d’une restauration ou d’une prothèse.
Spanish (Prótesis dental)
hombro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Superficie normalmente cervical o paracervical, realizada durante una preparación, con el fin de aumentar el soporte y/o el espesor de la restauración de una prótesis.