English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
ledge [correct]
DEF: A shoulder to serve as a guide for positioning claps to the desired depth and length in retentive undercuts.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
épaulement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface d’appui, le plus souvent cervicale ou paracervicale, réalisée lors d’une préparation dans le but d’augmenter la sustentation et/ou l’épaisseur d’une restauration ou d’une prothèse.