English (Pipes and Fittings)
shoulder of the fitting; shoulder fitting
CONT: Care must be taken not to stretch the shoulder of the fitting by over tightening it onto the pipe. This will generally result in leaks.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
épaulement de raccord [masculine noun]; épaulement [masculine noun]
CONT: Il faut toujours prendre soin de ne pas étirer l'épaulement des raccords en serrant trop fortement; très souvent, cela peut être à l'origine d’une fuite.