English (Musculoskeletal System; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
text neck syndrome [correct]; text neck [correct]
DEF: [A repetitive strain injury] involving the head, neck and shoulders, usually resulting from excessive strain on the spine from looking in a forward and downward position at any hand held mobile device ...
OBS: [Text neck syndrome] can cause headaches, neck pain, shoulder and arm pain, breathing compromise, and much more.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
syndrome du cou texto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Syndrome causé par la flexion prolongée et répétitive du cou lors de l’utilisation des appareils mobiles.
CONT: Les symptômes les plus fréquents qui sont directement liés au syndrome du cou texto sont : les maux de tête, la raideur de la nuque et du dos, les douleurs aux poignets et aux épaules, des engourdissements dans les mains et la perte de la courbe naturelle du cou pouvant engendrer des problèmes d’arthrose.