English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
leading rein [correct]; opening rein [correct]
OBS: The rein is carried to the side and slightly to the front with no tension to the rear; used to turn the horse to the right or left on a large circle.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
rêne d’ouverture [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: le poignet vers la droite ou vers la gauche, les ongles en-dessous, le cavalier attire la tête du cheval à droite ou à gauche; l'encolure suit la tête, les épaules suivent l'encolure.