English (Mountain Sports)
peak bagging [correct]; hill bagging; mountain bagging; Munro bagging; bagging
DEF: [An] activity in which hillwalkers and mountaineers attempt to reach the summit of some collection of peaks, usually those above some height in a particular region, or having a particular feature.
CONT: At best peak bagging is a harmless activity deriving from the natural instinct of people to note their achievements in lists. This becomes true peak bagging when a walker decides to climb every hill within a given list, refuses to consider climbing hills not on the list and will happily climb such hills in any weather just to tick them off.
CONT: Peak Bagging. For many people the object of climbing is the summit. It can be an easy summit by the easiest route. "Peak baggers" often have little knowledge of climbing techniques and scarcely think of themselves as climbers.... Some do like to go quickly and "collect" as many summits as possible.
CONT: Among climbers the term peak bagger can be pejorative ... However, for the beginner, peak bagging can be both instructive and stylish.
French (Sports de montagne)
collectionner les sommets [correct]
CONT: L'idée de collectionner les sommets dépassant l'altitude symbolique de 4000 mètres est apparue à la fin du XIXème siècle. Compte tenu de la structure complexe de la montagne, une liste est établie, permettant de distinguer les vrais sommets des sommets secondaires, antécimes, épaules, bosses, pointes et gendarmes divers qui dépassent cette limite.