English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
shoulder depression test [correct]
DEF: A test which determines if there exists irritation or compression of nerve root, dural root sleeve fibrosis or adhesions, foraminal encroachment, or adjacent joint capsule thickening and adhesions. The examiner stands beside the patient who tilts the head to one side. With one of the examiner's hands on the patient's shoulder and the other hand on the patient's head, the examiner exerts downward pressure on the patient's shoulder and lateral flexion pressure on the patient's head in the opposite direction. This test places a tug on the nerve roots; with root sleeve fibrosis, foraminal osteophytes, or adhesions, radicular pain or paresthesias often result.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre d’abaissement des épaules [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre consistant à fléchir la tête du malade de côté tout en appliquant une pression vers le bas sur l’épaule opposée. Une augmentation de la douleur indique une irritation ou une compression des racines nerveuses, un empiétement sur la lumière des trous de conjugaison par des ostéophytes ou des adhérences sur le manchon dure-mérien du nerf et de la capsule articulaire adjacente du côté étiré.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de la depresión de los hombros [proposal, feminine noun]