English (Ice Hockey; General Sports Regulations)
major penalty [correct]
DEF: A five-minute penalty for a serious infraction, such as fighting, that mandates that an offending player report immediately to penalty box and that his team play shorthanded.
French (Hockey sur glace; Règlements généraux des sports)
punition majeure [correct, feminine noun]; pénalité majeure [correct, feminine noun]; pénalité de cinq minutes [correct, feminine noun]; punition de cinq minutes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un joueur frappe la rondelle plus haut que les épaules avec son bâton et, sur sa lancée, frappe un joueur adverse au-dessus de la hauteur des épaules, infliger une punition majeure pour "bâton élevé".