English (Security Devices; Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
upper torso restraint [correct]
DEF: ... a portion of a seat belt assembly intended to restrain movement of the chest and shoulder regions ...
CONT: Every school bus, transit bus, perimeter-seating bus and prison bus must be equipped, at the driver's designated seating position, with a ... manual seat belt assembly that ... has an upper torso restraint that cannot be detached from the pelvic restraint ...
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
ceinture-baudrier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: ... partie d’une ceinture de sécurité qui a pour objet de restreindre le mouvement au niveau de la poitrine et des épaules.
CONT: Les autobus scolaires, les autobus urbains, les autobus munis de sièges de périmètre et les autobus pénitentiaires doivent être munis, à la place désignée du conducteur, d’une ceinture de sécurité manuelle […] qui […] comporte une ceinture-baudrier qui ne peut se détacher de la ceinture sous-abdominale […]